Tax Issues Facing Homeowners Associations: Form 1120-H
[…] at the recommendation of the CPA firm or tax attorney as their expert consultant. The issue of capital

contributions existed in 100% of these IRS audits.

Associations that do not adhere to each of the parameters set forth above MAY not lose their reserves as

capital contributions in an IRS audit, but each instance where the association fails to adhere significantly

increases the risk that your reserve additions will not qualify as capital contributions.

How associations can qualify under each of the parameters set forth above.

1) The PURPOSE of the assessment is described in IRC Section 263 as “Any amount paid out for new

buildings or for permanent improvements or benefits made to increase the value . . . “ and “Any amount

expended in restoring property . . . “ That pretty much describes the majority of reserve funds expended by

associations. But, it also includes additions to or replacements of personal property. It DOES NOT include