Taking Confusi
[…] Also unlike the Stafford Act, which establishes the Disaster Relief Fund and associated processes for federal-state cost sharing, EFLEA by itself provides no separate, pre-identified funding stream or process for federal agencies to be reimbursed for costs they incur when providing disaster assistance.94

                                                                                                               89 42 U.S.C. § 10501(b) (2012) (“An application for assistance under this section shall be submitted in writing by the chief executive officer of a State to the Attorney General. . . .”). 90 U.S. DEP’T OF JUSTICE, BUREAU OF JUSTICE ASSISTANCE, BJA FACT SHEET: THE EMERGENCY FED. LAW ENFORCEMENT ASSISTANCE PROGRAM 1 (Sept. 1996) [hereinafter BJA FACT SHEET], available at https://www.ncjrs.gov/pdffiles/eflea.pdf. 91 These criteria include, among others, “[T]he nature and