TAITZ v FUDDY (HI CIR CT) - 6 - DEFTS' MEMORANDUM IN REPLY TO PLTF'S OPPOSITION TO MTN TO DISMISS PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS
[…] The Opinion interpreted the restricted access provisions of section 338-18, HRS, andits conclusions substantiate that the list in section 338-18(b) is an exclusive list. Plaintiff fails tonote that agency determinations, such as OIP opinions, are accorded deference by the courts ifthe determination involves a particular matter that the legislature has given the agency discretionover. Olelo: The Corp. for Community Television v. Office of Information Practices, 116 Haw.337, 173 P.3d 484 (2007). Further, the legislature created the Office of Information Practices in1988, (see section 92F-41, HRS), and codified its powers and duties in section 92F-42, HRS.Among its responsibilities, subparagraphs (2) and (3) provide that: "[u]pon request by an agency,shall provide and make public advisory guidelines, opinions, or other information concerningthat agency's functions and responsibilities;" (Section 92F-42(2), HRS) and "[u]pon request byany person, may provide advisory opinions or other information regarding that person's rightsand the functions and responsibilities of agencies under this chapter" (Section 92F-42(3), HRS).

    5

  • 8/3/2019 TAITZ v FUDDY (HI CIR CT) - 6 - DEFTS' MEMORANDUM IN REPLY TO PLTF'S OPPOSITION TO MTN TO DISMISS PETITI

    6/9