Further, directors in the for-profit sector, especially in publicly held corporations, are subject to a variety of controls that simply do not exist for nonprofit organizations.143

General business corporations are “an instrument through which capital is assembled for the activities of producing and distributing goods and services and making investments … with a view to enhancing corporate profit and shareholder gain.”144 While the mission of a nonprofit is its foundation and raison d’etre, the mission of a for-profit is

141 See id. at xxviii.

142 See Del. St. Title 8 § 144 (2005). Section 144 provides: (a) No contract or transaction between a corporation and 1 or more of its directors or officers, or between a corporation and any other corporation, partnership, association, or other organization in which 1 or more of its directors or officers, are directors or officers, or have a financial interest, shall be void or voidable solely for this reason, or solely because the director or officer is present at or participates in the meeting of the board or committee which authorizes the contract or transaction, or solely because any such director's or officer's votes are counted for such purpose, if: (1) The material facts as to the director's or officer's relationship or interest and as to the contract or transaction are disclosed or are known to the board of directors or the committee, and the board or committee in good faith authorizes the contract or transaction by the affirmative votes of a majority of the disinterested directors, even though the disinterested directors be less than a quorum; or (2) The material facts as to the director's or officer's relationship or interest and as to the contract or transaction are disclosed or are known to the shareholders entitled to vote thereon, and the contract or transaction is specifically approved in good faith by vote of the shareholders; or (3) The contract or transaction is fair as to the corporation as of the time it is authorized, approved or ratified, by the board of directors, a committee or the shareholders. (b) Common or interested directors may be counted in determining the presence of a quorum at a meeting of the board of directors or of a committee which authorizes the contract or transaction.

143 See Goldschmid, supra note 69, at 636 (discussing a series of occurrences in the 1990’s that made the boards of for-profit entities more responsible and responsive). 144 ALI §2.01 (T.D. No. 2, 1984), cited in KURTZ, supra note 66, at 3.