48 See id. § 2.11 at 20. 49 See id. § 2.14 at 25. By example, even though only 6.5% of enrollment in Medica was attributable to Medicare, Medicare policies were responsible for 20% of net operating losses for Medica in 1999. See id. As Attorney General Hatch wrote, “… there was a clear conflict of interest between Allina Health Systems and Medica as it related to the Medicare patient. Medica steadily lost money on Medicare policies while Allina Hospitals clearly made money on the treatment of Medicare patients.” Id. at 29 (emphasis added). 50 See id. § 2.21 at 33-34. 51 See id. § 2.2 at 2. 52 See MN Stat. § 144.50. subd. 2 (1996). The statute states:

Hospital … shall mean any institution, place, building, or agency , in which any accommodation is maintained, furnished, or offered for five or more persons for: the hospitalization of the sick or injured; the provision of care in a swing bed …; elective outpatient surgery for preexamined, prediagnosed low risk patients; emergency medical services offered 24 hours a day, seven days a week, in an ambulatory or outpatient setting in a facility not a part of a licensed hospital; or the institutional care of human beings.

Id. 53 COMPLIANCE REVIEW, supra note 30, § 2.4 at 7-8. 54 See 42 U.S.C. § 300e-10 (2000) (originally enacted as the Health Maintenance Organization Act of 1973, Pub. L. No. 93-222, § 2, 87 Stat. 931). 55 The Minnesota statute states: