Embed Size (px)
[…] point source. Likewise, nothing in Section 122.21(j) suggests EPA may waive the requirement
for application signatures and certifications and authorizations required by 40 C.F.R. § 122.22,
none of which the Towns have provided. EPA seeks to ignore its own regulations and to issue a
permit for which the Towns have not applied and do not consent.
18
First, the Region cannot unilaterally waive requirements of an application without a
request to do so. The person must seek a waiver and that waiver must be approved by EPA. 40
C.F.R. § 122.21(e) requires a complete application before EPA may issue a permit “([EPA] shall
not issue a permit before receiving a complete application for a permit”), and a “waiver
application” must be made, and approved, or not acted upon by EPA. 40 C.F.R. § 122.21(e)(2)
provides:
A permit application shall not be considered complete if a permitting authority haswaived application requirements under paragraphs (j) or (q) of this section and EPA hasdisapproved the waiver application. If a waiver request has been submitted to EPA morethan 210 days prior to permit expiration and EPA has not disapproved the waiverapplication 181 days prior to permit expiration, the permit application lacking theinformation subject to the waiver application shall be considered complete.
The Towns have not only made no application for any NPDES permit, they have made no
application for a waiver from the application requirements.
Second, § 122.21(j) provides that: