CALIFORNIA-DSS-MANUAL-ADMANUAL LETTER NO. AD-98-01 Effective 8/1/98

Page 226

Page 34: TABLE OF CONTENTS TITLE 22, DIVISION 2 CHAPTER 3. · PDF file · 2003-10-08adoptions program regulations regulations procedures for agency adoptions table of contents title 22, division

ADOPTIONS PROGRAM REGULATIONS35129.2 (Cont.) PROCEDURES FOR AGENCY ADOPTIONS Regulations

35129.2 ADVISEMENT OF THE PARENT WHOSE CHILD HAS BEEN 35129.2REMOVED FROM THE PARENT'S CARE (Continued)

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE

1. Family Code Section 8700(h) states:

"If the parent has relinquished a child, who has been found to come withinSection 300 of the Welfare and Institutions Code or is the subject of apetition for jurisdiction of the juvenile court under Section 300 of theWelfare and Institutions Code, to the department or a licensed adoptionagency for the purpose of adoption, the department or agency accepting therelinquishment shall provide written notice of the relinquishment within fivecourt days to all of the following:

a. The juvenile court having jurisdiction of the child.

b. The child's attorney, if any.

c. The relinquishing parent's attorney, if any."

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE

(C) If the child is the subject of a guardianship, the parents shall be referred to legalcounsel as specified in Section 35129.1(b)(1).

(2) The reason, if any, the agency believes the parent is a presumed father of the child.

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE