• Upload
[…] Unit Plan’s allocation of unit production and expenses to separately owned tracts19

on a surface-acreage basis, based on the unit area’s nearly uniform thickness and20

substantially identical geological characteristics throughout.21

UNITIZED FORMATION IS PART OF A POOL.22

Q8. To begin, would you tell me what a “pool” is?23

A8. An oil and/or gas pool is generally defined to be a subsurface accumulation of24

hydrocarbons locally confined by subsurface geological features. This is consistent25

with the Ohio statutory definition as contained in Ohio Revised Code § 1509.01(E)26

defining a pool as “an underground reservoir containing a common accumulation of27

oil or gas, or both, but does not include a gas storage reservoir.”28

Q9. How is the Unitized Formation defined for the Athens D Unit A?29

A9. In this area of Ohio, the Utica/Point Pleasant encompasses two geological30

formations (i.e., the Utica Formation and the Point Pleasant Formation) that31