Question: A property owner has agricultural property in County 1. He also owns property in County 2 which he has owned for three years. The property in County 2 is non-homestead and is more than four cities or townships away from his agricultural property in County 1. The property owner maintains that he farms the property in County 2 in conjunction with his homestead property in County 1. The property owner does not question the classification of his property as non-homestead in County 2, but questions his Green Acres eligibility.

Minnesota Statutes, Section 273.111, Subdivision 3, states in part:

“…if it is primarily devoted to agricultural use, and meets the qualifications in subdivision 6, and either (emphasis added):

(1) is the homestead of the owner, or of a surviving spouse, child, or sibling of the owner or is real estate which is farmed with the real estate which contains the homestead property; or

Page 92: Table of Contents · Minnesota Property Tax Administrator’s Manual Module 2 | Valuation Valuation Laws, Principles, and Procedures Page 4 of 162 Return to Table of Contents Updated

Minnesota Property Tax Administrator’s Manual Module 2 | Valuation

Special Valuation and Tax Programs

Page 92 of 162 Updated October 2019 Return to Table of Contents

(2) has been in possession of the applicant, the applicant's spouse, parent, or sibling, or any combination thereof, for a period of at least seven years (emphasis added) prior to application for benefits under the provisions of this section, or is real estate which is farmed with the real estate which qualifies under this clause and is within four townships or cities or combination thereof from the qualifying real estate…”

We have always said that if the property does not qualify for homestead, the owners must first fulfill the seven-year ownership requirement prior to applying for Green Acres.