Minnesota Property Tax Administrator’s Manual Module 2 | Valuation

Special Valuation and Tax Programs

Page 81 of 162 Updated October 2019 Return to Table of Contents

Green Acres Background and History In 1967 the Minnesota legislature created a new property tax program named the Minnesota Agricultural Property Tax Law that we now call the Minnesota Green Acres Law. Legislators were attempting to find a method for valuing agricultural property for its agricultural use only, while protecting its value from other non-agricultural influences. Minnesota Statutes, section 273.111, subdivision 2 contains a statement of public policy that reads:

“The present general system of ad valorem property taxation in the state of Minnesota does not provide an equitable basis for the taxation of certain agricultural real property and has resulted in inadequate taxes on some lands and excessive taxes on others. Therefore, it is hereby declared to be the public policy of this state that the public interest would best be served by equalizing tax burdens upon agricultural property within this state through appropriate taxing measures.”

In 2011, subdivision 2a was added to this section, which contains the following purpose statement: