Question: Is the collection of the deferred taxes a current-year tax? Yes. The deferred taxes should be billed on a separate tax statement at the time the payback is calculated.

Question: A taxpayer in your county receives Green Acres on six parcels of property that are linked together for homestead purposes. The taxpayer has sold several of the parcels to a new owner that will not qualify for Green Acres. What is the appropriate way to calculate the amount of the payback? Minnesota Statutes, section 273.111, subdivision 9 states in part that:

“…when real property which is being, or has been valued and assessed under this section no longer qualifies under subdivision 3 [ownership requirements], the portion no longer qualifying shall be subject to additional taxes, in the amount equal to the difference between the taxes determined in accordance with subdivision 4 [the low Green Acres

Page 109: Table of Contents · Minnesota Property Tax Administrator’s Manual Module 2 | Valuation Valuation Laws, Principles, and Procedures Page 4 of 162 Return to Table of Contents Updated

Minnesota Property Tax Administrator’s Manual Module 2 | Valuation

Special Valuation and Tax Programs

Page 109 of 162 Updated October 2019 Return to Table of Contents

value], and the amount determined under subdivision 5 [the highest and best use estimated market value]”.

Subdivision 5 of this same statute states in part that:

“The assessor shall, however, make a separate determination of the market value of such real estate.