Does the second parcel qualify for Green Acres even though the owner has not owned the parcel for seven years?

Page 93: Table of Contents · Minnesota Property Tax Administrator’s Manual Module 2 | Valuation Valuation Laws, Principles, and Procedures Page 4 of 162 Return to Table of Contents Updated

Minnesota Property Tax Administrator’s Manual Module 2 | Valuation

Special Valuation and Tax Programs

Page 93 of 162 Updated October 2019 Return to Table of Contents

Assuming the owner meets the requirements, the second parcel does qualify for Green Acres benefits. Minnesota Statutes, section 273.111, subdivision 3, includes the requirements for Green Acres and provides in part that real estate of more than ten acres which is class 2a agricultural, is primarily devoted to agricultural use, and “has been in possession of the applicant…for a period of seven years…or is farmed with real estate which qualifies under this clause and is within four townships or cities or combination thereof from the qualifying real estate” will be entitled to valuation and deferment as Green Acres. The second parcel meets these criteria and should be considered for the Green Acres program.