8. How should duplex properties be treated? If the veteran with a disability meets all other qualifications for the market value

Page 140: Table of Contents · Minnesota Property Tax Administrator’s Manual Module 2 | Valuation Valuation Laws, Principles, and Procedures Page 4 of 162 Return to Table of Contents Updated

Minnesota Property Tax Administrator’s Manual Module 2 | Valuation

Special Valuation and Tax Programs

Page 140 of 162 Updated October 2019 Return to Table of Contents

exclusion, the value of the entire duplex property would be excluded. Minnesota Statutes, section 273.13, subdivision 22, states in part, “In the case of a duplex or triplex in which one of the units is used for homestead purposes, the entire property is deemed to be used for homestead purposes.”

9. Can a property qualifying for the value exclusion also receive the property tax refund? Technically, yes. While the homestead market value exclusion (M.S. 273.13, subd. 35) is prohibited in statute, there is nothing precluding a qualifying veteran from applying for a property tax refund.