With Rural Preserve, we cannot urge enough that you be consistent with both statutory language and intent in order to ensure statewide uniformity and consistency. Program Eligibility Who is eligible for the Rural Preserve Property Tax Program? Minnesota Statutes, section 273.114, subdivision 2 provides:

“Class 2b property that had been properly enrolled under section 273.111 for taxes payable in 2008, or that is part of an agricultural homestead under section 273.13, subdivision 23, paragraph (a), at least a portion of which is enrolled under section 273.111, is entitled to valuation and tax deferment under this section if: (1) the property is contiguous to class 2a property enrolled under section 273.111 under the same ownership; (2) there are no delinquent property taxes on the land; and (3) the property is not also enrolled for valuation and deferment under section 273.111 or 273.112, or chapter 290C or 473H.”

We will focus more on the land requirements in the next section. However, the property owner requirements fall into two groups: