Taxable Leaseholds Several types of leasehold estates are subject to taxation as personal property. These are relatively few in number since many of the common leaseholds have been given real estate status. All property that is taxable under these provisions must be valued at the market value of the property, and not at the value of the leasehold interest in the property or at a value that is less than its market value.

Primary Statutory Reference: 273.11

Generally, these taxable leasehold estates are found in Minnesota Statutes, sections 272.01 and 273.19. Minnesota Statutes, section 272.01, subdivision 2, states in part that:

“(a) When any real or personal property which is exempt from ad valorem taxes, and taxes in lieu thereof, is leased, loaned, or otherwise made available and used by a private individual, association, or corporation in connection with a business conducted for profit, there shall be imposed a tax, for the privilege of so using or possessing such real or personal property, in the same amount and to the same extent as though the lessee or user was the owner of such property.”

This provision will not apply to most categories of tax exempt property because in most cases, a for-profit use will negate the basis for exemption.