• If a property includes a mine or quarry, the value of the property should include the

mine or quarry. When mineral, clay, or gravel deposits exist on a property and their extent, quality, and costs of extraction are well-known enough so as to influence market value, such deposits shall be recognized in valuing the property, with the following exceptions:

o mineral deposits and energy-resource deposits that are subject to the net proceeds tax imposed under Minnesota Statutes, section 298.015; and

o taconite and iron-sulphide deposits which are exempt from the general property tax under Minnesota Statutes, section 298.25.

• The net proceeds tax, as outlined in Minnesota Statutes, section 298.015, is imposed on

“all mineral and energy resources mined or extracted within the state of Minnesota except for sand, silica sand, gravel, building stone, crushed rock, limestone, granite, dimension granite, dimension stone, horticultural peat, clay, soil, iron ore, and taconite concentrates.”

• An assessor may not reduce the value of a property subject to a conservation easement if the conservation easement was entered into after May 23, 2013.