As you are aware, the property owner has the same avenues of appeal if they disagree with the assessor’s determination, the board’s decision, or both. Transfers of Property Enrolled in Green Acres Transfers of class 2a property (by sale or any other transfer of ownership) require the new property owner to apply for Green Acres deferral within 30 days of the transfer of ownership. This is outlined in Minnesota Statutes, section 273.111, subdivision 11a:

“(a)When real property qualifying under subdivision 3 is sold or transferred, no additional taxes or deferred special assessments plus interest shall be extended against the property provided the property continues to qualify pursuant to

Page 106: Table of Contents · Minnesota Property Tax Administrator’s Manual Module 2 | Valuation Valuation Laws, Principles, and Procedures Page 4 of 162 Return to Table of Contents Updated

Minnesota Property Tax Administrator’s Manual Module 2 | Valuation

Special Valuation and Tax Programs

Page 106 of 162 Updated October 2019 Return to Table of Contents

subdivision 3, and provided the new owner files an application for continued deferment within 30 days after the sale or transfer.”

However, the following types of “transfers” are not considered a change in ownership under the same subdivision: