Office of the General Counsel Hearing Officer‟s Guide Revised August 2000

2

Page 33: TABLE OF CONTENTS - FLRA · Office of the General Counsel Hearing Officer‟s Guide Revised August 2000 1 TABLE OF CONTENTS Page numbers reflect the chapter and the page within the

Office of the General Counsel Hearing Officer‟s Guide Revised August 2000

1

6 Official time for witnesses and reimbursement for travel: 6.1 Policy: 5 U.S.C. 7131(c) provides:

Except as provided in subsection (a) of this section, the Authority shall determine whether any employee participating for, or on behalf of, a labor organization in any phase of proceedings before the Authority shall be authorized official time for such purpose during the time the employee otherwise would be in a duty status.

6.2 Official time for witnesses: Pursuant to § 2429.13 of the

regulations, if the participation of any employee is deemed necessary by the Regi

s regular work hours and when the employee would otherwise be in a work or paid leave status. See also ULP CHM 3E-3.