Embed Size (px)
[…] Brief AnswersBrief AnswersI. No. II. Yes.
DiscussionDiscussionI. Michigan employers are not
required to give adult employees breaks or meal periods under Michigan Complied Code 409.112, which requires at least a thirty minute meal and rest period for a minor that works for more than five hours continuously, when the employer is a law firm.
Under the Michigan Complied Laws, there is no specific law requiring employers to give employees a paid or unpaid meal or rest period. The only state law governing such breaks is MCL 409.112, which states:
A minor shall not be employed for more than 5 hours continuously without an interval of at least 30 minutes for a meal and rest period. An interval of less than 30 minutes shall not be considered to interrupt a continuous period of work.
Although Michigan does not have a state regulation regarding meal periods for adult employees, employers are still
obligated to follow the federal regulation if it does provide a break.