82. Section 1101(a)(6) of the Dodd-Frank Act restricts the FRB’s former authorityunder section 13(3) of the Federal Reserve Act to make emergency loans to a failinginstitution. Dodd-Frank Act, Pub. L. No. 111-203, § 1101(a)(6), 124 Stat. 1376, 2113–15(2010) (to be codified at 12 U.S.C. § 343). Under section 1101(a)(6), the FRB can nolonger lend to a single firm, but it can make emergency loans “for the purpose ofproviding liquidity to the financial system, and not to aid a failing financial company.” Id.Such lending must be incident to a “program or facility with broad-based eligibility.” Id.Further, section 1101(a)(6) provides that such loans must be fully and adequatelycollateralized in a manner that “is sufficient to protect taxpayers from losses.” Id.