Therefore, additional evidence is required to findneglect.

Statutes

AdoptionN.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 112(2-a) (McKinney 2001): Adoption agencies are

required to provide prospective adoptive parents with information concerning thechild’s history, including the health and medical history of the parents at the timeof the birth of the adoptive child and any drugs or medication taken during thepregnancy by the child’s mother.

EducationN.Y. AGRIC. & MKTS LAW § 200(13) (McKinney 2001): Any confectionery

containing a defined amount of alcohol must contain the warning: “Notice: Thisproduct contains alcohol used as a flavoring and, as with any product that containsalcohol women should not consume alcohol during pregnancy because of the riskof birth defects.”