N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2522(1)(d) (McKinney 2001): The public healthdepartment must distribute information concerning alcohol and drug use to bothparents in prenatal assistance programs.

ServicesN.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2541(5) (McKinney 2001): This statute, discussing an

early intervention program for infants and toddlers with disabilities, definesdisability to include any child with a “diagnosed physical or mental condition thathas a high probability of resulting in developmental delay, such as…fetal alcoholsyndrome.”

TreatmentN.Y. SOC. SERV. LAW § 409-a(10) (McKinney 2001): Any money received from

the federal government under section 201 of Federal Public Law 105-89 shall beused to provide “preventive services,” which include “substance abuse treatmentservices provided to pregnant women or a caretaker person in an outpatient,residential or in-patient setting.”