CustodyN.J. STAT. ANN. § 30:4C-11 (West 2001): This statute enables various parties,

including family relatives or public officials, to apply to the Division of Youth andFamily Services when a child’s safety or welfare is endangered. The applicationmay ask for the division to accept and provide care to, or custody of, the child asrequired. The provisions of this section are deemed to include an application onbehalf of an unborn child when the prospective mother is within this state at thetime of application for such services.

EducationN.J. STAT. ANN. § 33:1-12a (West 2001): Under the Alcoholic Beverage

Control Act, most persons who hold a Class C license must post notices, preparedby the Department of Health, that warn “patrons that alcohol consumption duringpregnancy has been determined to be harmful to the fetus and can cause birthdefects, low birth weight and Fetal Alcohol Syndrome, which is one of the leadingcauses of mental retardation.”

Identification and ReportingN.J. ADMIN. CODE tit. 8, § 20-1.2(a)1.i.(28) (2001): State regulations provide