of pages, and includes everything from regulatory documents, correspondence, and data to documentation that supports compliance with local regulations”). 114. See 15 U.S.C. § 7001(a)(1) (2000) (stating that “a signature, contract, or other record relating to such transaction may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form”). 115. See 15 USCS § 7002 (2000). 116. See 15 USCS § 7002 (a)(2) (2000). 117. See 21 C.F.R. § 11.100 (2017). 118. See 21 C.F.R. § 11.10 (2017) for a list of the controls utilized for closed network systems; see also 21 C.F.R §11.30 (2017) for a list of the controls utilized for open network systems. The only difference between the two lists of controls is that the open network systems require all of the protections of the closed system plus “additional measures such as document encryption and use of appropriate digital signature standards to ensure, as necessary under the circumstances, record authenticity, integrity, and confidentiality.

SUMMER 2017] SYNCING THE UNSYNCABLE 203