http://www.sascommunity. org/planet/blog/category/fda/ (noting that the FDA is “embracing technology and opening up a dialogue with experts on how to best channel this revolution in order to advance clinical research.”). 160. See supra text accompanying notes 76–149. 161. See Ed Miseta, The Future of Data and Technology In Clinical Trials, CLINICAL LEADER (Mar. 22, 2016), http://www.clinicalleader.com/doc/the-future-of-data-and-technology-in-clinical-trials-0001 (noting the importance of technology changing how data is managed). 162. See infra text accompanying notes 163–164. 163. See 21 U.S.C. § 356 (2016) (stating the process for “expedited approval of drugs for serious or life-threatening diseases or conditions”). 164. See Danielle Dupont, The Future of Clinical Research: Developing New Drugs Faster Using Electronic Health Records, ATLAS OF SCIENCE (Jan. 12, 2016), https://atlasofscience.org/ the-future-of-clinical-research-developing-new-drugs-faster-using-electronic-health-records/ (suggesting that the