Embed Size (px)
[…] The Stueckemanns urge this court to invalidate the City's annexation because of

the inconsistencies and errors in the sketches, GIS map, and legal description in the

resolution proposing annexation. They contend the lower courts erred by concluding the

City's description and depictions of the land substantially comply with the requirements

of the annexation statutes. The City responds that none of the asserted errors or

inconsistencies justify invalidating the annexation.

Standard of review

The provision under which the Stueckemanns challenge the City's annexation is

K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 12-538. Since this statute's creation in 2005, it has provided in

relevant part:

"Any owner of land annexed by a city under the authority of K.S.A. 12-520(a)(1)

through (6) . . . , within 30 days next following the publication of the ordinance annexing

the land, may maintain an action in district court of the county in which the land is

located challenging [1] the authority of the city to annex the land, [2] whether the

annexation was reasonable, [3] whether the service plan was adequate and [4] the

regularity of the proceeding had in connection with the annexation procedures."

The Stueckemanns essentially base their first challenge—an inadequate

description of the land to be annexed—on the statutory grounds of "regularity of the

proceeding had in connection with the annexation procedures." We review challenges to