that there is error in any order, requirement, decision or

refusal made by an administrative officer based on or made in

the enforcement of the zoning ordinance.” Section 70(a) permits

appeals to a board of adjustment not only by property owners who

are denied zoning permits to build on their property, but also

Page 8: SYLLABUS - Appellate Law NJ Blogappellatelaw-nj.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/06/... · issuance of a zoning permit allowing construction on neighboring property, has a statutory right

5

those who are aggrieved by the issuance of such permits. See

Cox & Koenig § 26-1.1 at 559.

To that end, N.J.S.A. 40:55D-72(a) specifically provides

that “[a]ppeals to the board of adjustment may be taken by any

interested party affected by any decision of an administrative

officer of the municipality based on or made in the enforcement

of the zoning ordinance.” (emphasis added). The MLUL broadly

defines an “interested party” as “any person, whether residing

within or without the municipality, whose right to use, acquire,