Embed Size (px)
[…] (R.I. 2004)
Uninsurable.
“[T]his court believes that the sounder
approach bars the wrongdoer from
shifting the punitive damages to the
insurer.” Allen v. Simmons, 533 A.2d
541, 544 (R.I. 1987).
Unclear. Unclear.
South Carolina “South Carolina choice of law
encompasses both the traditional lex loci
contractus doctrine and S.C.Code Ann.
§ 38-61-10. Historically, South Carolina
courts followed the rule of lex loci
contractus and applied the law of the
state where the insurance contract was
formed. However, the traditional rule of
lex loci contractus is modified by
S.C.Code Ann. § 38-61-10, a statute
enacted in 1947. That statute provides:
All contracts of insurance on property,
lives, or interests in this State are
considered to be made in the state and all
contracts of insurance the applications
for which are taken within the State are
considered to have been made within this
State and are subject to the laws of this
Insurable.
“Liability policies have been held to cover
punitive, as well as compensatory,
damages.” Carroway v. Johnson, 245
S.C. 200 (S.C. 1965). See also South
Carolina State Budget & Control Bd, Div.
of General Services, Ins. Reserve Fund v.
Prince, 304 S.C. 241, 403 S.E.2d 643