Embed Size (px)
[…] proper execution. An allonge must be permanently affixed and

attested to and additional endorsements should first fill the

existing page and if not, some sworn explanation should be

provided2.

2 NY Judge Battaglia’s exposition of the requirements necessary in transferring a note so that it is enforceable is laid out in the recent decision, Bank Of NY Mellon v. Deane, 2013 NY Slip Op 23224:

“The core of the law of negotiable instruments is found in Article 3 of the Uniform Commercial Code,... In 1990, The National Conference ofCommissioners on Uniform State Laws proposed a revision of Article 3 that has been adopted in all of the states except New York.”

“Revised UCC Article 3 sets out those persons entitled to enforce an instrument, including, in the first instance, "the holder of the instrument" (see Revised UCC § 301 [i]), and "a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder" (see Revised UCC § 301 [ii].)”

“A "holder" is "a person who is in possession of ... an instrument ... issued or indorsed to him or to his order or to bearer or in blank." (See NYUCC § 1-201 [20].) "Negotiation is the transfer

33

MERS itself does not name the party with the beneficial