Embed Size (px)
[…] that a defense be provided. Id. at 1238 n.13. See
also G.L. c. 175, § 112.2
Instead, the Boyle decision affirmed Johnson
Controls Inc. v. Bowes, 381 Mass. 278 (1980) (“Johnson
Controls”) and its progeny, which stand for the
proposition that an insurer has a duty to defend
despite late notice, unless it has been prejudiced by
the late notice. Boyle, supra, at 1236-38. Further,
the Boyle Court noted that in both Johnson Controls
and Darcy v. Hartford Ins. Co., 407 Mass. 481 (1990)
(“Darcy”), which “reaffirmed and fortified the rule of
Johnson Controls, the insurer was not notified of the
2 G.L. c. 175, § 112 states, in part, “An
insurance company shall not deny insurance coverage to an insured because of failure of an insured to seasonably notify an insurance company of an occurrence, incident, claim or of a suit founded upon an occurrence, incident or claim, which may give rise to liability insured against unless the insurance company has been prejudiced thereby.”
12
claim by the insured, but rather received the
information from a third party. See Boyle, supra, at
1237-38 and n.9. The Boyle Court stated: