Embed Size (px)
[…] Be-cause many thousands or even millions of small sources emit carbon dioxide above these statutory thresholds, carbon dioxide cannot be a PSD or Title V pollutant.

25

Furthermore, while 42 U.S.C. § 7521 in Title II of the CAA focuses on emissions whose presence in the atmosphere generally may “endanger public health or welfare,” 42 U.S.C. § 7521(a)(1), the PSD program in Title I of the Act focuses on protection of localized ambient “air quality” – i.e., the air people breathe in certain geographically defined 42 U.S.C. § 7407 areas within a state. Thus, 42 U.S.C. § 7471 provides that “each applicable [SIP] shall contain emission limita-tions and such other measures as may be necessary … to prevent significant deterioration of air quality in each [air quality control] region,” i.e., the local air quality control regions designated pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 7407 based on ground-level pollutant meas-urements. (Emphasis added).