Embed Size (px)
[…] 4. The starting point for regulating stationary sources under CAA Title I is the national ambient air quality standards (NAAQS) program. Id. § 7409; Union Elec. Co. v. EPA, 427 U.S. 246, 249 (1976) (the NAAQS program is the “heart” of the CAA). NAAQS define the maximum allowed concentrations of spe-cific pollutants (called “criteria pollutants”) in the “ambient” air – i.e., ground-level air quality concen-trations of substances in the air to which people are exposed and which they breathe. See 40 C.F.R. § 50.1(e) (defining “ambient air” as “that portion of the atmosphere, external to buildings, to which the gen-eral public has access”); Train v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 421 U.S. 60, 65 (1975) (ambient air is

9

the “statute’s term for the outdoor air used by the general public”). EPA sets NAAQS at the level that is requisite to protect public health and welfare. 42 U.S.C. § 7409(b).