Embed Size (px)
[…] Reflecting the PSD program’s focus on pollutants that can deteriorate ambient air quality, Congress in 1977 enacted statutory air quality “increments” to prevent deterioration of ambient air quality with re-spect to sulfur dioxide and particulate matter. Con-gress also authorized EPA to promulgate regulations to “prevent[] … significant deterioration of air quali-

12

ty” for certain other pollutants with local air quality effects. 42 U.S.C. § 7475(a). And it directed EPA to promulgate regulations for “analysis … of the ambi-ent air quality at the proposed site [of the new facili-ty] and in areas which may be affected by emissions from such facility for each pollutant subject to regu-lation under this [Act] which will be emitted from such facility.” Id. § 7475(e)(1) (emphasis added). Fi-nally, Congress provided that PSD permits are to contain emission limitations based on BACT for pol-lutants that are “subject to regulation” under the Act. Id. § 7475(a)(4).