Embed Size (px)
[…] See 66 Fed. Reg. 7486 (Jan. 23, 2001). EPA denied the petition on the ground that GHGs are not an “air pol-lutant” under the general definitional provision in Title III of the Act, i.e., 42 U.S.C. § 7602(g).4 68 Fed. Reg. 52,922 (Sept. 8, 2003).

On review, this Court rejected EPA’s arguments that (a) the Act’s general definition of “air pollutant” was not broad enough to encompass GHGs, and (b) GHGs therefore were not an “air pollutant” that was potentially eligible for regulation under Title II.

4 42 U.S.C. § 7602(g) provides that “[t]he term ‘air pollutant’ means any air pollution agent or combination of such agents, including any physical, chemical, biological, [or] radioactive … substance or matter which is emitted into or otherwise enters the ambient air.”

13

Massachusetts, 549 U.S. at 528-29. According to the Court, “[o]n its face, the [42 U.S.C. § 7602(g)] defini-tion embraces all airborne compounds of whatever stripe.”