This case concerns the standard for deter-mining

2 MONASKY v. TAGLIERI

Opinion of THOMAS, J.

in breach of rights of custody attributed to a person . . . un-der the law of the State in which the child was habitually resident immediately before the removal or retention” and “at the time of removal or retention those rights were actu-ally exercised.” S. Treaty Doc. No. 99–11, at 7. Under ICARA, a parent may petition a federal or state court to re-turn an abducted child to the child’s country of habitual res-idence. §9003(b). ICARA does not define habitual resi-dence; it merely states that the petitioning parent must“establish by a preponderance of the evidence . . . that the child has been wrongfully removed or retained within the meaning of the Convention.” §9003(e)(1)(A). The Conven-tion also does not define the phrase.

“ ‘The interpretation of a treaty, like the interpretation ofa statute, begins with its text.’ ” Abbott v. Abbott, 560 U. S. 1, 10 (2010) (quoting Medellín v. Texas, 552 U. S. 491, 506 (2008)).