• Upload
[…] Judicial Process in Child Abuse and Neglect Cases

39, 41, 119-20 (Mar. 2014), https://ujs.sd.gov/uploads/

pubs/SDGuidelinesAandNProceedings.pdf.

At the conclusion of a 48-hour hearing, the

court may order that the child be returned home, or

issue a Temporary Custody Order directing that

custody of the child be continued “under the terms

and conditions for duration and placement that the

court requires, including placement of temporary

custody of the child with the Department of Social

Services, in foster care or shelter.” S.D. Codified

Laws § 26-7A-19(1), (2). If the child is not returned

home, “the court shall review the child’s temporary

custody placement at least once every sixty days,”

id., and the child will remain in temporary custody

“until released by order of the court,” id. § 26-7A-16.

Within the first sixty days following the

48-hour hearing and entry of the Temporary Custody

Order, the state must decide whether to return the