• Upload
[…] right of parents to make decisions concerning the

care, custody, and control of their children.” Id. at 66.

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Plaintiffs led this action asserting defendants’

policies, practices and procedures relating to the

removal of Native American children from their

homes during state court 48-hour hearings10 violate

ICWA and the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth

Amendment.11 (Docket 1). Defendants deny plaintiffs’

claims. (Dockets 76, 80 & 81).

Plaintiffs led two separate motions for partial

summary judgment. (Dockets 108 & 110). Those

10 SDCL § 26-7A-14 directs “no child may be held in temporary

custody longer than forty -eight hours . . . excluding Saturdays,

Sundays, and court holidays, unless a . . . petition has been led .

. . and the court orders longer custody during a noticed hearing .

. . .” These proceedings are commonly referred to as a “48-hour

hearing.”

11 Plaintiffs seek relief pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983. (Docket 1

¶ 1). The court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331 and

1343(a)(3) and (4). Venue is proper pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §

1391(b).