• Upload
[…] harmonious with the purposes of ICWA. Both

plaintiffs and defendants agree Congress’s purpose in

enacting ICWA was to curb the alarmingly high rate

of removal of Indian children from Indian parents.

(Dockets 43 at pp. 8-9 & 48 at p. 3). Congress

declared “that it is the policy of this Nation to protect

the best interest of Indian children and to promote

the stability and security of Indian tribes and

families.” 25 U.S.C. § 1902. Congress found “there is

no resource that is more vital to the continued

existence and integrity of Indian tribes than their

children.” 25 U.S.C. § 1901(3).

Defendants’ argument that plaintiffs ignore a

portion of the second sentence is overstated. The

second sentence of § 1922 provides the “official or

[state] agency involved shall insure that the

emergency removal or placement terminates

immediately when such removal or placement is no

Page 223: Supreme Court of the United States · Stephen L. Pevar Counsel of Record AMERICANCIVILLIBERTIES UNIONFOUNDATION 765 Asylum Avenue Hartford, CT 06105 (860) 570-9830 spevar@aclu.org

180a

longer necessary.” 25 U.S.C. § 1922 (emphasis

added). A plain reading of the sentence contemplates