• Upload
[…] 108 n.9. In other words, because there was no

opportunity in the subsequent criminal trial to

review the procedural sufficiency of the pretrial

detention process, abstention was inappropriate.

The detainees in Gerstein could have raised

their claims in a separate state action by filing a

mandamus or habeas corpus petition in state court.

See State ex rel. Haft v. Adams, 238 So.2d 843, 844

(Fla. 1970) (noting availability of mandamus as

extraordinary writ under Florida law); State ex rel.

Perkins v. Lee, 142 Fla. 154, 158-59 (Fla. 1940)

(same); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 79.01 (authorizing a writ of

habeas corpus to any applicant who can demonstrate

“probable cause to believe that he or she is detained

without lawful authority”). Yet this Court held that

abstention was inappropriate because there was no

opportunity to raise the detainees’ claims within

their criminal prosecutions.

Other decisions of this Court confirm that the

“adequate opportunity” to raise federal claims must