• Upload
[…] In South

Dakota, any “child may be taken into temporary

custody by a law enforcement officer without order of

the court . . . [i]f the child is abandoned or seriously

endangered . . . and immediate removal of the child

appears to be necessary for the child’s protection . . .

Page 173: Supreme Court of the United States · Stephen L. Pevar Counsel of Record AMERICANCIVILLIBERTIES UNIONFOUNDATION 765 Asylum Avenue Hartford, CT 06105 (860) 570-9830 spevar@aclu.org

130a

.” SDCL§ 26-7A-12(2). The court is then authorized

to “issue a written temporary custody directive . . . .”

SDCL § 26-7A-13. “An apparent abused or neglected

child taken into temporary custody and not released

to the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian may be

placed in the temporary care of the Department of

Social Services . . . .” SDCL§ 26-7A-14. “[N]o child

may be held in temporary custody longer than forty-

eight hours . . . excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and

court holidays, unless a . . . petition has been filed . . .

and the court orders longer custody during a noticed

hearing . . . .” Id. A 48-hour hearing under South

Dakota law is a temporary custody hearing included

in the definition of “foster care placement” under 25

U.S.C. § 1903(1)(i) (“‘foster care placement’ . . . shall

mean any action removing an Indian child from its