• Upload
[…] (Docket 130 ¶ 4). He argues “§ 1922

authorizes state courts to defer applying the

protections contained in ICWA until proceedings that

occur after 48-hour hearings are held.” Id. (emphasis

in original).

Judge Davis acknowledged in at least one 48-

hour hearing that his concern was not why the

children were removed from their parents’ custody.

(Docket 1 ¶ 53). In at least one 48-hour hearing

Judge Davis stated. “I don’t have what I need here

today at the 48 hour hearing to make [a decision to

return the children to the mother who was present].”

Id. ¶ 54.

Judge Davis admits § 1922 requires first, as a

matter of procedure, State authorities “‘shall

expeditiously initiate a child custody proceeding’ that

must comply with ICWA.” Id. ¶ 92 (citing § 1922).

And second, as a matter of substance, State officials

“shall insure that the emergency removal or

placement terminates immediately when such

removal or placement is no longer necessary to

prevent imminent physical damage or harm to the

child.” Id. ¶ 93 (citing § 1922) (emphasis in original).

As recently as June 23, 2014, petitions for temporary

custody of Indian children submitted by the States

Attorney’s staff to the Seventh Circuit judges

routinely filed to cite § 1922 or its mandates. (Docket

109 ¶ 18).