• Upload
[…] Id.

However, plaintiffs contend the second sentence of §

1922 requires these officials, once emergency custody

of an Indian child is obtained, “to do two things for

the protection of Indian parents and Indian children:

insure that the emergency removal ‘terminates

immediately’ when the child can be returned home

safely, and ‘expeditiously initiate a child custody

proceeding.’ ” Id. (emphasis in original). Defendants

disagree, arguing the plaintiffs “focus only on a

partial reading of the second sentence.” (Docket 48 at

p. 4). Defendants point out the second sentence of §

1922 provides “the emergency removal or placement

terminates immediately when such removal or

placement is no longer necessary to prevent

imminent physical damage or harm to the child and

shall expeditiously initiate child custody proceedings

subject to the provisions of this subchapter. . .” Id.

(quoting 25 U.S.C. § 1922) (emphasis added).

Defendants also urge this court to consider

holdings by six state courts which find that § 1922 is

a statute of deferment. (Docket 34 at pp. 7-8).

Defendants cite Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe v.