• Upload
[…] defined in § 1903, is held.” (Docket 128 at p. 14).

Judge Davis asserts “whether analyzed under state

law or§ 1922,’the imminent danger to the child’

triggers the respective emergency custody statutes

where it appears ‘necessary’ to protect the child’s

Page 174: Supreme Court of the United States · Stephen L. Pevar Counsel of Record AMERICANCIVILLIBERTIES UNIONFOUNDATION 765 Asylum Avenue Hartford, CT 06105 (860) 570-9830 spevar@aclu.org

131a

best interests.” Id. at p. 15 (citation to earlier briefing

and bracketing omitted).

Section 1922 is not a “statute of deferment.”

Section 1922 mandates that state officials “insure

that the emergency removal . . . terminates

immediately when such removal . . . is no longer

necessary to prevent imminent physical damage or

harm to the child and shall expeditiously initiate a

child custody proceeding subject to the provisions of

[ICWA], transfer the child to the jurisdiction of the

appropriate Indian tribe, or restore the child to the

parent or Indian custodian, as may be appropriate.”

25 U.S.C. § 1922. Deferring application of § 1922

would undermine the Congressional declaration that

a State’s emergency custody authority immediately

terminates when “imminent physical damage or

harm to the child” is no longer present.

The Department of Interior Guidelines for