• Upload
[…] Decisions were rendered on the basis of affidavits

that the state submitted ex parte to the court. The

hearings typically concluded within minutes because

no testimony was permitted and no evidence was

introduced. The state won every hearing, and

removed 823 Indian children from their parents or

guardians over the course of the four years reviewed

in this suit. At no subsequent stage in the abuse and

neglect proceedings did parents have any opportunity

2 “Indian child” is defined for purposes of abuse and neglect

proceedings in South Dakota, see S.D. Codified Laws § 26-7A-

15.1, by incorporating the terms contained in the Indian Child

Welfare Act of 1978 (ICWA), 25 U.S.C. §§ 1901 et seq. Section

1903 of ICWA defines “Indian child” as “any unmarried person

who is under age eighteen and is either (a) a member of

an Indian tribe or (b) is eligible for membership in an Indian

tribe and is the biological child of a member of an Indian tribe.”

Page 14: Supreme Court of the United States · Stephen L. Pevar Counsel of Record AMERICANCIVILLIBERTIES UNIONFOUNDATION 765 Asylum Avenue Hartford, CT 06105 (860) 570-9830 spevar@aclu.org

3

to challenge the procedural inadequacy of the initial

“48-hour” hearing.