definitional language. 8 It then defines that term as a“written notice” that, as relevant here, “specif[ies] ... [t]hetime and place at which the [removal] proceedings willbe held.” § 1229(a)(1)(G)(i). Thus, when the term “noticeto appear” is used elsewhere in the statutory section,including as the trigger for the stop-time rule, it carrieswith it the substantive time-and-place criteria required by§ 1229(a).

8 Congress has employed similar definitional languagein other statutory schemes. See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. §356(b)(1) (creating new class of “fast track product[s]”by setting out drug requirements and providing: “Inthis section, such a drug is referred to as a ‘fasttrack product’ ”); § 356(a)(1) (“In this section, sucha drug is referred to as a ‘breakthrough therapy’ ”);38 U.S.C. § 7451(a)(2) (“hereinafter in this sectionreferred to as ‘covered positions' ”); 42 U.S.C. § 285g–4(b) (“hereafter in this section referred to as ‘medicalrehabilitation’ ”).