• Upload
[…] 18

doctrine has no application to petitioners’ timely chal-lenge to PROMESA’s unconstitutional appointments scheme.

PROMESA endowed the Oversight Board mem-bers with immense federal power. See, e.g., 48 U.S.C. §§ 2121, 2124, 2127, 2141-2143, 2175. But rather than conform to the dictates of the Appointments Clause, Congress effectively required the President to select Board members from congressional leaders’ lists without Senate confirmation by placing imprac-ticable time constraints on the President’s nomination and the Senate’s confirmation of off-list nominees. Id. § 2121(e)(2)(G). Congress then cemented that proce-dure in place by mandating that any vacancy on the Board “shall be filled in the same manner in which the original member was appointed.” Id. § 2121(e)(6).