• Upload
[…] Pet. App. 8a (quotation marks omitted).

To achieve this objective, Congress vested the Board with “significant authority” under “the laws of the United States,” including “the power to veto, re-scind, or revise Commonwealth laws and regulations that it deems inconsistent with the provisions of PROMESA or the fiscal plans developed pursuant to it.” Pet. App. 32a-33a. The Board reviews and ap-proves all Puerto Rico budgets. 48 U.S.C. § 2142. The Board has broad federal investigative and enforce-ment powers, including authority to hold hearings, take testimony, subpoena and receive evidence, and administer oaths. Id. § 2124(a),(f). It is the sole entity that “may seek judicial enforcement of its authority to carry out its responsibilities under [PROMESA],” and it does so in Article III courts. Id. § 2124(k). Congress also charged the Board with carrying out numerous other significant responsibilities “in its sole discre-tion.” See, e.g., id. §§ 2121(d)(1)(A)-(E), (d)(2)(A); 2124(i)-(j); 2127(b)(3); 2141(b)-(c)(3).