• Upload
[…] See, e.g., 5 Ill. Comp. Stat. 315/6(b) (prohibiting any employee from bargaining for goals that are “inconsistent with the terms of any agreement in effect between the employer and the exclusive bargaining representative”); Minn. Stat. § 179A.07 (“If an exclusive representative has been certified for an appropriate unit, the employer shall not meet and negotiate or meet and confer with any employee or group of employees who are in that unit except through that exclusive representative.”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 10-7E-15 (“The exclusive representative shall act for all public employees in the appropriate bargaining unit and negotiate a collective bargaining agreement covering all public employees in the appropriate bargaining unit.”); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4117.04 (“[A]ny party shall address to the appropriate designated representative all communications concerned with collective relationships.”).