• Upload
[…] And, as elaborated below, this Court sometimes acts to correct a clearly erroneous interpretation of an important statute by a lower court, even in the absence of a circuit split, to prevent ripple effects or dire national consequences.

The CFAA, 18 U.S.C. § 1030, was initially en-acted as part of the Comprehensive Crime Control Act of 1984. See Pub. L. No. 98-473, 98 Stat. 1837 (1984). The 1984 statute was substantially revised in 1986, with minor subsequent revisions. The CFAA has both criminal and civil liability provisions, with criminal sentences ranging from twenty years, e.g.,18 U.S.C. § 1030(c)(1)(B), to one year, e.g., ibid. § 1030(c)(2). The statute’s provision for a private right of action states that: “Any person who suffers dam-age or loss by reason of a violation of this section may maintain a civil action against the violator to obtain compensatory damages and injunctive relief or equitable relief.” Ibid. § 1030(g). Facebook brought its CFAA claim against Petitioners pursuant to this provision.

Page 25: Supreme Court of the United StatesJun 16, 2017  · had a Facebook account access to it through Power’s online portal by entering his or her Facebook username and password. When

15

The specific provision of the CFAA that Face-book alleged Petitioners had violated was 18 U.S.C. § 1030(a)(2)(C), which provides: “Whoever—intentionally accesses a computer without authoriza-tion or exceeds authorized access and thereby ob-tains—information from any protected computer . . . shall be punished as provided in subsection (c) of this section.”5

18 U.S.C. § 1030(e)(1) defines “computer” to include not only “data processing devices” but also “any data storage facility or communications facility directly related to or operating in conjunction with such device.” 18 U.S.C. § 1030(e)(2) then defines a “protected computer” to mean a “computer”: