Supreme Court of the United States · exclusive Appropriations power by both the Executive ... cretion To Decide Petitioner’s Consti- ... CASES Page(s) American
[…] 31 U.S.C. § 1304 (emphasis added).

The Settlements Authority Statute, 28 U.S.C. § 2414, referenced in the text of the Judgment Fund Act, further limits payment from the Judgment Fund. It provides:

Except as otherwise provided by law, compro-mise settlements of claims referred to the Attorney General for defense of imminent litigation or suits against the United States, or against its agencies or officials upon obliga-tions or liabilities of the United States, made by the Attorney General or any person authorized by him, shall be settled and paid in a manner similar to judgments in like causes and appropriations or funds available for the payment of such judgments are hereby made available for the payment of such com-promise settlements.

28 U.S.C. § 2414 (emphasis added). While Congress enacted the Judgment Fund Act to simplify and speed up the payments of claims and judgments against the

18

United States, it placed numerous restrictions and conditions precedent on its use. See U.S. Gov.