• Upload
[…] (2) One of the parents has been absent for more than one month without the other spouse knowing the whereabouts of the absent spouse.

(3) One of the parents joins in the petition with the grandparents.

(4) The child is not residing with either parent.

(5) The child has been adopted by a step-parent.

At any time that a change of circumstances occurs such that none of these circumstances exist, the parent or parents may move the court to terminate grandparental visitation and the court shall grant the termination.

3a  

COLORADO

Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 19-1-117(1) provides in rele-vant part:

(1) Any grandparent of a child may, in the manner set forth in this section, seek a court order granting the grandparent reasonable grandchild visitation rights when there is or has been a child custody case or a case con-cerning the allocation of parental responsibili-ties relating to that child. . . . [F]or the pur-poses of this section, a “case concerning the allocation of parental responsibilities with re-spect to a child” includes any of the following . . . :

(a) That the marriage of the child’s parents has been declared invalid or has been dissolved by a court or that a court has entered a decree of legal separation with regard to such marriage;