• Upload
[…] E. A biological grandparent may petition the district court for visitation privileges with respect to a grandchild when the grandchild has been adopted or adoption is sought, pur-suant to the provisions of the Adoption Act, by:

(1) a stepparent;

(2) a relative of the grandchild;

(3) a person designated to care for the grandchild in the provisions of a deceased parent’s will; or

(4) a person who sponsored the grandchild at a baptism or confirmation conducted by a recognized religious organization.

17a  

NORTH CAROLINA

N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 50-13.2(b1) provides:

(b1) An order for custody of a minor child may provide visitation rights for any grandparent of the child as the court, in its discretion, deems appropriate. As used in this subsection, “grandparent” includes a biological grand-parent of a child adopted by a stepparent or a relative of the child where a substantial rela-tionship exists between the grandparent and the child.