• Upload
[…] (a) The grandparent, relative, or other per-son files a motion with the court seeking companionship or visitation rights.

18a  

(b) The court determines that the grand-parent, relative, or other person has an interest in the welfare of the child.

(c) The court determines that the granting of the companionship or visitation rights is in the best interest of the child.

OKLAHOMA

Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 43, § 109.4(A)(1), provides:

A. 1. Pursuant to the provisions of this section, any grandparent of an unmarried minor child may seek and be granted reasonable visitation rights to the child which visitation rights may be independent of either parent of the child if:

a. the district court deems it to be in the best interest of the child pursuant to sub-section E of this section, and

b. there is a showing of parental unfitness, or the grandparent has rebutted, by clear and convincing evidence, the presumption that the fit parent is acting in the best interests of the child by showing that the child would suffer harm or potential harm without the granting of visitation rights to the grandparent of the child, and

c. the intact nuclear family has been dis-rupted in that one or more of the following conditions has occurred:

(1) an action for divorce, separate main-tenance or annulment involving the grandchild’s parents is pending before the court, and the grandparent had a

19a  

preexisting relationship with the child that predates the filing of the action for divorce, separate maintenance or annul-ment,

(2) the grandchild’s parents are divorced, separated under a judgment of separate maintenance, or have had their mar-riage annulled,

(3) the grandchild’s parent who is a child of the grandparent is deceased, and the grandparent had a preexisting relation-ship with the child that predates the death of the deceased parent unless the death of the mother was due to compli-cations related to the birth of the child,

(4) except as otherwise provided in sub-section C or D of this section, legal cus-tody of the grandchild has been given to a person other than the grandchild’s parent, or the grandchild does not reside in the home of a parent of the child,

(5) one of the grandchild’s parents has had a felony conviction and been incar-cerated in the Department of Correc-tions and the grandparent had a pre-existing relationship with the child that predates the incarceration,