• Upload
[…] (E) the child is born out of wedlock, the parents are not living together, the peti-tioner is a paternal grandparent, great-grandparent, or sibling, and the paternity has been established by a court of compe-tent jurisdiction.

INDIANA

Ind. Code Ann. § 31-17-5-1(1)(a) provides:

Sec. 1. (a) A child’s grandparent may seek visi-tation rights if:

(1) the child’s parent is deceased;

(2) the marriage of the child’s parents has been dissolved in Indiana; or

(3) subject to subsection (b), the child was born out of wedlock.

7a  

IOWA

Iowa Code Ann. § 600C.1(1) provides:

1. The grandparent or great-grandparent of a minor child may petition the court for grand-child or great-grandchild visitation when the parent of the minor child, who is the child of the grandparent or the grandchild of the great-grandparent, is deceased.

LOUISIANA

La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 9:344 provides:

A. If one of the parties to a marriage dies, is interdicted, or incarcerated, and there is a minor child or children of such marriage, the parents of the deceased, interdicted, or incar-cerated party without custody of such minor child or children may have reasonable visita-tion rights to the child or children of the mar-riage during their minority, if the court in its discretion finds that such visitation rights would be in the best interest of the child or children.

B. When the parents of a minor child or child-ren live in concubinage and one of the parents dies, or is incarcerated, the parents of the de-ceased or incarcerated party may have reason-able visitation rights to the child or children during their minority, if the court in its discre-tion finds that such visitation rights would be in the best interest of the child or children.

C. If one of the parties to a marriage dies or is incarcerated, the siblings of a minor child or

8a  

children of the marriage may have reasonable visitation rights to such child or children dur-ing their minority if the court in its discretion finds that such visitation rights would be in the best interest of the child or children.