• Upload
[…] No plausible inter-pretation of Troxel justifies ruling for petitioners, and the petition for a writ of certiorari should accordingly be denied.

CONCLUSION

The petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied.

Respectfully submitted,

CHARLES CLEVELAND KENNETH LEE CLEVELAND Counsel of Record CLEVELAND & CLEVELAND, P.C. 2330 Highland Avenue South Birmingham, Alabama 35205 (205) 322-1811 ([email protected]) JONATHAN E. LYERLY 2330 Highland Avenue South Birmingham, Alabama 35205

(205) 326-3611 January 5, 2012

APPENDIX

1a  

ARIZONA

Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 25-409(A) provides in relevant part:

A. The superior court may grant the grand-parents of the child reasonable visitation rights to the child during the child’s minority on a finding that the visitation rights would be in the best interests of the child and any of the following is true:

1. The marriage of the parents of the child has been dissolved for at least three months.

2. A parent of the child has been deceased or has been missing for at least three months. . . .

3. The child was born out of wedlock.

ARKANSAS

Ark. Code Ann. § 9-13-103(b) provides:

(b) A grandparent or great-grandparent may petition a circuit court of this state for reason-able visitation rights with respect to his or her grandchild or grandchildren or great-grandchild or great-grandchildren under this section if:

(1) The marital relationship between the parents of the child has been severed by death, divorce, or legal separation;

(2) The child is illegitimate and the peti-tioner is a maternal grandparent of the illegitimate child; or

2a