• Upload
[…] (C) (Blank);

(D) the child is born out of wedlock, the parents are not living together, and the petitioner is a maternal grandparent, great-grandparent, or sibling of the child born out of wedlock; or

(E) the child is born out of wedlock, the parents are not living together, the peti-tioner is a paternal grandparent, great-grandparent, or sibling, and the paternity has been established by a court of compe-tent jurisdiction.

INDIANA

Ind. Code Ann. § 31-17-5-1(1)(a) provides:

Sec. 1. (a) A child’s grandparent may seek visi-tation rights if:

(1) the child’s parent is deceased;

(2) the marriage of the child’s parents has been dissolved in Indiana; or

(3) subject to subsection (b), the child was born out of wedlock.

7a  

IOWA

Iowa Code Ann. § 600C.1(1) provides: