Embed Size (px)
[…] Page 102: Supreme Court of the United States - SCOTUSblog. 15-in the supreme court of the united states on petition for a writ of certiorari to the united states court of appeals for the d.c

Appendix B

54a

and Shelby County sued under it. Put another way, even though “fee liability runs with merits liability,” the United States lost this case on the merits. Hence, sovereign immunity is no bar to Shelby County’s motion.

II. FEE ELIGIBILITY: WAS THIS AN “ACTION OR PROCEEDING TO ENFORCE THE VOTING GUARANTEES OF THE FOURTEENTH OR FIFTEENTH AMENDMENT”?

Section 1973l(e) gives a district court discretion to award attorney’s fees only in certain cases. Specifi cally, the district court’s “discretion” to award attorney’s fees to the “prevailing party”6 is limited to “any action or proceeding to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fi fteenth amendment.”7 42 U.S.C. § 1973l(e). The problem is this. In any given “action or proceeding,” the plaintiff and the defendant may have vastly different goals—indeed, they are often diametrically opposed.