Embed Size (px)
[…] OPINIONS BELOW

The opinion of the United States Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit is available at 2015 WL 5099964 and is reproduced in the Appendix (“App.”) at 1a-40a. The opinion of the United States District Court for the District of Columbia is reported at 43 F. Supp. 3d 47 and is reproduced at App. 41a-88a.

JURISDICTION

The United States Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit rendered its decision on September 1, 2015. App. 1a. This Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1254(a).

STATUTORY PROVISION INVOLVED

Section 14(e) of the Voting Rights Act, 52 U.S.C. § 10310(e), provides:

In any action or proceeding to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fi fteenth amendment, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee, reasonable expert fees, and other reasonable litigation expenses as part of the costs.

Page 14: Supreme Court of the United States - SCOTUSblog. 15-in the supreme court of the united states on petition for a writ of certiorari to the united states court of appeals for the d.c

2

STATEMENT OF THE CASE