Embed Size (px)
[…] Pl.’s Reply at 13. Shelby County also argues that, even if there were such a requirement, it “is of course met here—Section 1973l(b) [of the VRA] expressly authorized this suit against the United States.” Id.

Again, Shelby County has the better of this argument. Shelby County cited 42 U.S.C. § 1973l in its complaint as one of the bases for subject-matter jurisdiction in this Court. Compl. ¶ 4. And section 1973l(b) provides for exclusive jurisdiction in the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia for “any declaratory judgment” or “any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction against the execution or enforcement of any provision” of the Voting Rights Act. Shelby County fi led its suit pursuant to the terms of the Voting Rights Act, and it prevailed, so the government’s argument that the Voting Rights Act does not “permit[] suit against the United States,” Gov’t’s Opp’n at 9, and that there can be