• Upload
[…] Florida courts generally apply a four-year statute of limitations to personal injury actions. Fla. Stat. § 95.11(3). But if a cause of action

immigration detention, only the conditions of his supervised release. Id.

Page 118: Supreme Court of the United States · 1/16/2017  · freedom and liberty of a once lawful permanent resident of the United States for 53 years whose immigration detention was unduly

71a arose in another state with a shorter statute of limitations, Florida law requires use of the shorter statute of limitations. Id. § 95.10 (“When the cause of action arose in another state or territory of the United States, . . . and its laws forbid the maintenance of the action because of lapse of time, no action shall be maintained in this state.”). The purpose of this statute “is to discourage `forum shopping’ and the filing of lawsuits in Florida that have already been barred in the jurisdiction where the cause of action arose.” Celotex Corp. v. Meehan, 523 So. 2d 141, 143 (Fla. 1988).