• Upload
[…] See People v. JAG NY, LLC,

18 A.D.3d 950, 953 (3d Dep’t 2005) (holding that payday loan scheme constituted repeated and

persistent violations of Banking Law § 340, in violation of Executive Law § 63(12)).

2. Respondents CashCall and WS Funding Repeatedly and Persistently Violated GOL § 5-501 and Banking Law § 356 By Collecting Interest at Rates Far Exceeding the Civil Usury Rate of 16%

Pursuant to the civil usury statute, GOL § 5-501, an unlicensed lender that “charge[s],

take[s], or receive[s]” an annual rate of interest above 16% commits usury under civil law. See

GOL § 5-501; Banking Law § 14-a. Specifically, GOL § 5-501(2) provides that “[n]o person or

corporation shall, directly or indirectly, charge, take or receive any money, goods or things in

action as interest on the loan or forbearance of any money, goods or things in action at a rate

exceeding” that which is prescribed in Banking Law § 14-a. That section sets the maximum rate

of interest at sixteen per centum per annum (16%). See, e.g., Seidel v. 18 East 17th St. Owners,

Inc., 79 N.Y.2d 735, 740 (1992); Matias v. Arango, 289 A.D.2d 459, 460 (2d Dep’t 2001).