• Upload
[…] consumers. The Court’s power to grant equitable relief includes the requirement of a

performance bond, and New York courts routinely require businesses that have engaged in

illegal, deceptive or fraudulent business practices to file a bond. See People v. Allied Mktg.

Group, 220 A.D.2d 370 (1st Dep’t 1995); Empyre Inground, 227 A.D.2d at 732.

B. The Court Should Declare Respondents’ Usurious Loans With New York Consumers Void And Direct Respondents to Notify Credit Agencies of This Fact

A usurious contract is void ab initio. See GOL § 5-511(1); Szerdahelyi v. Harris, 67

N.Y.2d 42, 50 (1986). Moreover, when “any bond, bill, note, assurance, pledge, conveyance,

contract, security or any evidence of debt, has been taken or received in violation of [the usury

laws], the court shall declare the same to be void, and enjoin any prosecution thereon, and order

the same to be surrendered and cancelled.” GOL § 5-511(2); Seidel v. 18 East 17th St. Owners,

Inc., 79 N.Y.2d 735, 740 (1992). GOL § 5-511 thus relieves borrowers of the repayment of

  

25