• Upload
[…] 18

Page 28: SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK - Turtle Talk · SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF NEW YORK -----X PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, by ERIC T. SCHNEIDERMAN,

The court held that CashCall’s deceptive threats violated West Virginia’s statute prohibiting

unfair or deceptive acts or practices. See id. at 41. CashCall’s false threats to New York

consumers are likewise actionable.

C. Respondents Have Engaged in Repeated and Persistent Illegality within the Meaning of Executive Law § 63(12) By Repeatedly and Persistently Violating GBL § 349

GBL § 349 declares unlawful “[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any

business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service” in New York. A representation

or omission is deceptive pursuant to GBL § 349 if it is likely to mislead a reasonable consumer

acting reasonably under the circumstances. Oswego Laborers’ Local 214 Pension Fund, 85

N.Y.2d at 26.