• Upload
[…] CashCall deceptively claims that the loans are governed “exclusively” by the laws of the

Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe. See Aff. ¶¶ 22, 39. Contrary to the Respondents’ claims, all of the

loans are subject to New York lending law. Respondents solicited loans in New York, made

loans to New York consumers in New York, and collected usurious rates of interest from bank

accounts in New York, among other things. See Aff. ¶¶ 20, 23, 25. Respondents’ conduct in

and contact with New York implicates the state’s licensing regulations and civil and criminal

usury caps. See Banking Law § 340 (a person or entity engages in the business of making loans

in New York, and is subject to the licensed lender law, “if it solicits loans . . . within this state

and, in connection with such solicitation, makes loans to individuals then resident in this state”).

  

17

Page 27: SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK - Turtle Talk · SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF NEW YORK -----X PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, by ERIC T. SCHNEIDERMAN,