• Upload
[…] usurious rates of interest. See Aff. ¶¶ 28, 35 47, and 48.

Respondents’ violations of Penal Law § 190.40 constitute repeated and persistent

illegality in violation of Executive Law § 63(12). See State v. ITM, 52 Misc. 2d 39 at 61 (Penal

Law violations constituted persistent illegality under Executive Law § 63(12)).

B. Respondents Have Engaged in Repeated and Persistent Fraud within the Meaning of Executive Law § 63(12)

Executive Law § 63(12) prohibits “repeated or persistent fraud.” Within the context of

Executive Law § 63(12), the term “fraud” has its own meaning. The statute defines the words

“fraud” or “fraudulent” to include “any device, scheme or artifice to defraud and any deception,

misrepresentation, concealment, suppression, false pretense, false promise, or unconscionable

contractual provisions.” Courts have consistently applied an extremely broad view of what

constitutes fraudulent conduct in proceedings brought by the Attorney General under Executive

Law § 63(12). See, e.g., Lefkowitz v. Bull Investment Group, 46 A.D.2d 25, 28 (2d Dep’t