Embed Size (px)
[…] in Opposition to Defendants' Motions, at 38) . It is true that Gaidon v Guardian Life Ins . Co . of
America does not support the State AG's position, because the Court of Appeals held that the
24
statute of limitations for a General Business Law § 349 claim begins to run on the date when the
plaintiff suffers an injury as a result of an unfair or deceptive trade practice and not on the date
when the plaintiff learns of the injury . However, that case does not harm plaintiffs position
either. The tolling provision of General Business Law § 342-c, that applies to the "period of
limitations in respect of every right of action arising under section[] three hundred forty . . . of this
article, based in whole or in part on any matter complained of in the federal [antitrust] action,"
governs claims pursuant to General Business Law § 349 . The General Business Law § 349 claim
obviously involves matters in the previous federal antitrust prosecutions . Thus, taking into