SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF N
[…] valuation; (3) and discuss the existence of any ancillary agreements or additional consideration

8

Page 9: SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK … COURT OF THE STATE ... during which a handwritten document titled “Term Sheet and Settlement Agreement ... California to enforce the Settlement

that may bear on the value of the Facebook equity received by Microsoft.

DISCUSSION

I. Removing ConnectU from this Proceeding

As a preliminary matter, Petitioners request that the Court remove ConnectU as a party to

this proceeding pursuant to CPLR § 1003 because ConnectU is no longer a party to the

arbitration. According to CPLR § 1003: “Parties may be dropped by the court, on motion of any

party or on its own initiative, at any stage of the action and upon such terms as may be just.”

There is no objection to Petitioners’ request. As ConnectU is no longer a party to the arbitration,

it is just and appropriate to remove ConnectU from this proceeding.

II. Arbitrator’s Authority to Subpoena Third-parties under the Federal Arbitration Act