SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF N
[…] For that reason, inter alia, the Fourth Circuitdetermined that upon the “showing of special need or hardship,” a party may “petition a districtcourt to compel pre-arbitration discovery” (id.). The court did not define “‘special need’ . . .except to observe that at a minimum, a party must demonstrate that the information it seeks isotherwise unavailable” (id.).

12

Page 13: SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK … COURT OF THE STATE ... during which a handwritten document titled “Term Sheet and Settlement Agreement ... California to enforce the Settlement

for testimony (see CPLR § 2301 [“A subpoena duces tecum requires production of books, papers

and other things.”]). Additionally, the subpoenas seek production of documents on September

11, 2009 and September 22, 2009, well before the October 26, 2009 start date for the arbitration

hearing.

The hardline rule of the Second Circuit permitting document discovery of non-parties