highly transparent procedures carried out in a bipartisan manner.

15. Section 9 of Article II of the Constitution broadly states that "All elections

ought to be free; and no person by force of arms, malice, menacing, or otherwise, should

presume to disturb or hinder any citizen of this state in the free exercise of the right of

suffrage. "

- 5 ­

Page 12: SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF NASSAU · PLEASE TAKE NOTICE that upon the annexed petition-complaint of petitioners plaintiffs County ofNassau, Nassau County Board

16. Accordingly, Section 8 of Article II of the Constitution requires that "[a]lllaws

creating affecting regulating or affecting boards or officers charged with the duty of

qualifying voters, or of distributing ballots to voters, or of receiving, recording or

counting votes at elections, shall secure equal [bipartisan] representation ..."

17. The bipartisan composition of local boards of elections provides critical checks

and balances necessary to ensure the public that one party does not have an unfair

advantage over the other parties.