qualifying voters, or of distributing ballots to voters, or of receiving, recording or

counting votes at elections, shall secure equal [bipartisan] representation ..."

17. The bipartisan composition of local boards of elections provides critical checks

and balances necessary to ensure the public that one party does not have an unfair

advantage over the other parties.

18. The law is particularly protective of the integrity of the vote canvass and,

recognizing that counting votes poses the greatest risk of fraud, 1 requires the utmost

transparency.

19. Election Law section 9-102, "Canvass; general provisions for," provides that,

after the polls close on Election Day, election inspectors canvass the lever machine vote

"by opening the counting compartments in the presence of the watchers and all other

persons who may be lawfully within the polling place, giving full view of all the counter

numbers." The chairman of the board of inspectors reads aloud the votes "under the

scrutiny of an inspector of a different political party." !d.

20. Election Law section 9-100 also mandates that a reliable count be completed

on election night: