68. During this time, before voting systems were certified, the New York State Board

of Elections asked local boards to decide which system to adopt.

69. On March 5, 2009, the EAC lifted the suspension of SysTest's Voting System

Test Laboratory accreditation.

70. Around December 2009, SysTest completed its testing of Election Systems &

Software's ("ES&S") Unity Suite 3.0.0.0 Voting System and DS-200 v.2.1.0.0 ("ES&S

Voting System") precinct-based optical scan system, the AutoMARK Voter Assist BMD,

and the Dominion Democracy Suite 3.0.3 Voting System, in accordance with Election

Law section 7-201. 27

71. Shortly thereafter, the Citizen's Election Modernization Advisory Committee met

to review the results of the test. (ERMA requires the establishment of a Citizen's Election

Modernization Advisory Committee which "shall have access to each machine or system

submitted for examination and assist the state board of elections in the examination of the

voting machines or systems pursuant to this section by recommending which machines or

systems meet the requirements of section 7-202 of this title and the Federal Help America

Vote Act." The SBOE is required to take the recommendation into consideration when

determining whether to certify a system.)