• Upload
[…] Labor Law § 230 defines the New York City Comptroller (“Comptroller”) as the “fiscal officer,”

and defines “wage” to include both a “basic hourly cash rate of pay” and “supplements,” which

are defined as fringe benefits such as health or pension benefits, vacation and holiday pay and

other bona fide fringe benefits.

Page 5: SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF …...Nov 08, 2019  · BROOKLYN WAREHOUSE 180 LLC and MICA GABE BROOKLYN LLC, Defendants. ... approximately March 2016, Defendants

5  

7. By its terms, R.P.T.L § 421-a(8) does not apply to projects containing fewer than

50 dwelling units, or where HPD certifies “that at initial occupancy at least fifty percent of the

dwelling units are affordable to individuals or families with a gross household income at or

below one hundred twenty-five percent of the area median income and that any such units which

are located in rental buildings will be subject to restrictions to insure that they will remain

affordable for the entire period during which they receive benefits under this section.”

8. The Comptroller determines and publishes on his website a “Labor Law § 230

Prevailing Wage Schedule for Building Service Employees,” (“Comptroller’s Schedule”), on an

annual basis. The Comptroller’s Schedule is based in part on a collective bargaining Agreement