Embed Size (px)
[…] companies from withholding benefits on valid claims. See Ivey, 774 So. 2d at 683-

84; Bell v. U.S.B. Acquisition Co., Inc., 734 So. 2d 403, 410-11 n.10 (Fla. 1999).

This statutory provision is of significant importance to the citizens of Florida.

Florida law also includes several statutory provisions which specifically

address claims for sinkhole damage, commonly referred to as the “sinkhole

statutes.” In part, the sinkhole statutes require insurers to provide policyholders

the option of paying an additional premium for sinkhole coverage. §

627.706(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2015). In this context, a sinkhole is described as “a

landform created by subsidence of soil, sediment, or rock as underlying strata are

dissolved by groundwater.” § 627.706(2)(h), Fla. Stat. Sinkhole “activity” is

defined as a “settlement or systematic weakening of the earth supporting the

1. There has been no change in section 627.428, Florida Statutes, since the

year litigation was initiated.

- 4 -