• Upload
[…] See Coates v. MS Dealer Serv. Corp., 747

Page 36: SUPREME COURT OF ALABAMA02ec4c5.netsolhost.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2011/01/... · 2011. 1. 30. · 1060495 and 1071194 1Although we use the name the parties used for AGCSF, the

1060495 and 1071194

36

So. 2d 341 (Ala. Civ. App. 1999) (recognizing that a contract

might be considered insurance for purposes of the tort of bad

faith without the defendant's being subject to the provisions

of Title 27). In fact, it appears that the legislature has

recognized as much in regard to the type of entities involved

in the present case. Section 27-4A-2(6), Ala. Code 1975,

which defines "insurer" for purposes of the chapter on the

Insurance Premium Tax, states that "self-insurance programs

utilizing a trust fund or similar entity providing workers'

compensation, health, and other insurance-like coverage shall

not be included within this definition of insurer." (Emphasis

added.) Compare Fla. Stat. § 624.4621(7) (providing that

"[p]remiums, contributions, and assessments received by a

group self-insurer's fund" under Florida's worker's

compensation statutes are subject to the premium tax

applicable to insurance companies, but the "tax rate shall be