• Upload
[…] 2, Ala. Code 1975, states:

"For the purposes of this title, the following termsshall have the meanings respectively ascribed tothem by this section.

Page 35: SUPREME COURT OF ALABAMA02ec4c5.netsolhost.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2011/01/... · 2011. 1. 30. · 1060495 and 1071194 1Although we use the name the parties used for AGCSF, the

1060495 and 1071194

35

"....

"(2) INSURER. Every person engagedas indemnitor, surety or contractor in thebusiness of entering into contracts ofinsurance."

(Emphasis added.) See also Ala. Code 1975, § 27-1-2(3)

(defining "person" as "[a]n individual, insurer, company,

association, organization, ... partnership, syndicate,

business trust, corporation, and every legal entity").

Section 27-1-2(1), Ala. Code 1975, defines "insurance" as "[a]

contract whereby one undertakes to indemnify another or pay or

provide a specified amount or benefit upon determinable

contingencies."

The broadly worded definition of "insurance" and the use

of the above-emphasized restrictive language in the definition

of "insurer" compel us to conclude that not all persons who

enter into an "insurance" contract, i.e., who "undertake to