• Upload
[…] Kenneth Parker of Reliance National,via email. Mr. Parker informed me that the insured,Alabama Reinsurance Trust Fund, was assumedreinsurance. As a result of this information, Iproceeded to discuss the claim further with ourDirector of Claims, Bob Groves. After mydiscussions with Mr. Groves, it is our position thatwe will be unable to provide coverage for this claim

Page 17: SUPREME COURT OF ALABAMA02ec4c5.netsolhost.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2011/01/... · 2011. 1. 30. · 1060495 and 1071194 1Although we use the name the parties used for AGCSF, the

1060495 and 1071194

Section 631.904 does not specifically refer to11

reinsurance or "assumed reinsurance." Cf. Fla. Stat.§ 626.7492(g)("'Reinsurance intermediary manager' means anyperson who has authority to bind, or manages all or part of,the assumed reinsurance business of a reinsurer ...."); Fla.Stat. § 626.7492(h)("'Reinsurer' means any person dulylicensed in this state pursuant to the applicable provisionsof the Florida Insurance Code as an insurer with the authorityto assume reinsurance.").