• Upload
[…] is affirmed.

1060495 –- AFFIRMED.

1071194 –- AFFIRMED.

Cobb, C.J., and Stuart and Bolin, JJ., concur.

Lyons, J., concurs in part and concurs in the result.

Page 59: SUPREME COURT OF ALABAMA02ec4c5.netsolhost.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2011/01/... · 2011. 1. 30. · 1060495 and 1071194 1Although we use the name the parties used for AGCSF, the

1060495 and 1071194

59

LYONS, Justice (concurring in part and concurring in theresult).

As to the main opinion's affirmance of the trial court's

judgment based on its finding that the AGCSF complied with the

requirements of § 27-42-12(b), Ala. Code 1975 ("Any person

having a claim which may be recovered under more than one

insurance guaranty association or its equivalent shall[,] ...

if it is a workmen's compensation claim, ... seek recovery

first from the association of the residence of the

claimant."), I concur in the result.

The trial court, as one of its bases for rejecting the

AIGA's contention that the AGCSF had not sufficiently complied

with § 27-42-12(b) by failing to pursue litigation against the

FWCIGA after receiving an unfavorable administrative