• Upload
[…] faith without the defendant's being subject to the provisions

of Title 27). In fact, it appears that the legislature has

recognized as much in regard to the type of entities involved

in the present case. Section 27-4A-2(6), Ala. Code 1975,

which defines "insurer" for purposes of the chapter on the

Insurance Premium Tax, states that "self-insurance programs

utilizing a trust fund or similar entity providing workers'

compensation, health, and other insurance-like coverage shall

not be included within this definition of insurer." (Emphasis

added.) Compare Fla. Stat. § 624.4621(7) (providing that

"[p]remiums, contributions, and assessments received by a

group self-insurer's fund" under Florida's worker's

compensation statutes are subject to the premium tax

applicable to insurance companies, but the "tax rate shall be

1.6 percent of the gross amount of such premiums,

contributions, and assessments").

Also, enforcement of Title 27, of which the Guaranty Act

is a part, falls to the Department of Insurance. See Ala.

Code 1975, § 27-2-7. As noted in David Parsons's affidavit,