• Upload
[…] 1060495 and 1071194

By the same token, we note that the bylaws further4

provide that the trustees of the AGCSF may "[c]ontract forreinsurance," and the bylaws authorize the trustees to payfrom the claims-fund account any "reinsurance costs."

7

workers' compensation groups are not 'insurers' under the laws

pertaining to insurance in the State of Alabama and these

groups are not regulated by the Alabama Department of

Insurance." See Ala. Code 1975, § 27-1-2(2)(defining an

"insurer" as "[e]very person engaged as indemnitor, surety or

contractor in the business of entering into contracts of

insurance" (emphasis added)) and § 27-1-2(1) (defining

"insurance" as "[a] contract whereby one undertakes to

indemnify another or pay or provide a specified amount or

benefit upon determinable contingencies"). Consistent with

Parsons's affidavit, the bylaws state that the AGCSF "is not

an insurance company and does not sell insurance." Of course,

such a statement is not determinative of whether the law deems

the AGCSF to be an insurer or to issue insurance contracts.

See Schoepflin v.