• Upload
[…] an insurance business even though it expressly disclaims any

intention to sell insurance.'" (quoting 43 Am. Jur. 2d

Insurance § 4 (1982))). 4

Page 8: SUPREME COURT OF ALABAMA02ec4c5.netsolhost.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2011/01/... · 2011. 1. 30. · 1060495 and 1071194 1Although we use the name the parties used for AGCSF, the

1060495 and 1071194

8

In 1987, several § 25-5-9(a) self-insured-employer

groups, including the AGCSF, established the Alabama

Reinsurance Trust Fund ("the Reinsurance Trust Fund") pursuant

to Ala. Code 1975, § 25-5-9(b). Section 25-5-9(b) provides

that "[t]wo or more employer groups as described in [§ 25-5-

9](a) ... may enter into agreements to pool their liabilities

under this chapter for the purpose of providing excess

coverage above the self-insured retention levels maintained by

the individual employer groups." (Emphasis added.) See

generally Black's Law Dictionary 1391 (8th ed. 2004) (defining

"self-insured retention" as "[t]he amount of an otherwise-

covered loss that is not covered by an insurance policy and

that usu[ally] must be paid before the insurer will pay

benefits").