• Upload
[…] Circuit Court against the AIGA and in favor of the Association

of General Contractors Self-Insurer's Fund ("the AGCSF").1

The issue on appeal is whether the AGCSF may recover from the

AIGA based upon a claim arising out of an insurance policy

("the Reliance policy") issued by Reliance National Indemnity

Company ("Reliance"). We hold that it may, and we affirm.

I. Facts and Procedural HistoryA. General

The AGCSF is a group of employers who, through their

participation in AGCSF, have qualified as "self-insurers"

under Ala. Code 1975, § 25-5-9(a), a part of the Workers'

Compensation Act, Ala. Code 1975, § 25-5-1 et seq. Section

25-5-9(a) states:

"The Director of Industrial Relations may, undersuch rules and regulations as he may prescribe,permit two or more employers, as such term isdefined in Section 25-5-1, to enter into agreementsto pool their liabilities under this chapter for the

Page 3: SUPREME COURT OF ALABAMA02ec4c5.netsolhost.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2011/01/... · 2011. 1. 30. · 1060495 and 1071194 1Although we use the name the parties used for AGCSF, the

1060495 and 1071194

3

purpose of qualifying as self-insurers under thischapter. Each employer member of such approvedgroup shall be authorized to operate as aself-insurer under this chapter."

The AIGA is "a nonprofit unincorporated legal entity,"

Ala. Code 1975, § 27-42-6, created pursuant to the Alabama

Insurance Guaranty Association Act, Ala. Code 1975, § 27-42-1

et seq. ("the Guaranty Act"). The legislature enacted the