Embed Size (px)
[…] prior to or subsequent to the date of this Contract” (emphasis
added). On the current record, it is difficult to discern
Associates’ and Lifshutz’s intentions and, therefore, whether
9
plaintiff was an intended (as opposed to incidental) third-party
beneficiary of the contract of sale (see generally Edge Mgt.
Consulting, Inc. v Blank, 25 AD3d 364, 368 [1st Dept 2006], lv
dismissed 7 NY3d 864 [2006]). However, even if, arguendo,
plaintiff were only an incidental beneficiary, it would have a
remedy, independent of the contract of sale, under Real Property
Law § 223, which provides, “A lessee of real property [i.e.,
plaintiff] . . . has the same remedy against the lessor
[Associates], [or] his grantee [Realty] . . . for the breach of
an agreement contained in the lease, that the lessee might have
had against his immediate lessor [Corporation]” (emphasis added).
Realty contends that plaintiff has no contract claim against
it because plaintiff surrendered the premises by operation of law
on July 5, 2012. However, whether plaintiff surrendered the
premises by operation of law must be determined on the facts (see