Consistent with both Streit and Brewster, the Ninth Circuit held, in Cortez v. County of Los Angeles,296 that the Los Angeles County Sheriff acts as the final policymaker for the County “in establishing and implementing policies and procedures for the

289. Brewster, 275 F.3d at 809 (citing Roe v. County of Lake, 107 F. Supp. 2d 1146 (N.D. Cal. 2000)). 290. Weiner v. San Diego County, 210 F.3d 1025, 1031 (9th Cir. 2000); see also Pitts v. County of Kern, 949 P.2d 920, 923 (Cal. 1998) (discussed infra, nn. 310–314, 316, and ac-companying text). 291. Cal. Const. art. V, § 13 provides in relevant part that, “[w]henever in the opinion of the Attorney General any law of the State is not being adequately enforced in any county, it shall be the duty of the Attorney General to prosecute,” and “in such cases the Attorney General shall have all the powers of a district attorney.” There is no similar “takeover” provision with respect to the Attorney General assuming the duties of the county sheriff. Brewster, 275 F.3d at 810–811. 292. Id. at 811. 293. Id. 294. Id. 295. Id. 296. 294 F.3d 1186.