Rptr. 2d 860 (Cal. App. 2d Dist. 1999). 265. Streit, 236 F.3d at 1324. 266. Peters, 80 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 868. 267. Streit, 236 F.3d at 564. 268. Id. 269. Id. at 564–565. 270. Id. at 565. 271. Karim-Panahi v. L.A. Police Dept., 839 F.2d 621, 624 n. 2 (9th Cir. 1988); Shaw v. Cal. Dept. of Alcoholic Bev. Control, 788 F.2d 600, 604 (9th Cir. 1986). 272. California Government Code Annotated § 945 (West 1995) provides that “[a] public entity may sue or be sued.” California Government Code § 811.2 defines a public entity as “the State, the Regents of the University of California, a county, city, district, public au-thority, public agency, and any other political subdivision or political corporation in the State.” 273. Streit, 236 F.3d at 565.

File: Blum.343.GALLEY(k) Created on: 5/23/2005 4:17 PM Last Printed: 7/7/2005 2:52 PM

658 Stetson Law Review [Vol. 34