Supplemental Memorandum in Support of Motion for Writ of
[…] “to implement, interpret, or make specific” California election law,

it falls within the APA’s definition of a regulation that must go

through the formal adoption process. Id. at 516-18; see Morning

Star Co., 38 Cal.4th at 335; Cal. Grocers Assn., 219 Cal.App.4th at

1073-74; Kizer, 223 Cal.App.3d at 502.

The Secretary does not dispute that the Memorandum falls

within the definition of a regulation or that it was issued without

notice and comment. Instead, she argues only that it is exempt

from the APA’s requirements under Government Code

§ 11340.9(f), which exempts any “regulation that embodies the

only legally tenable interpretation of a provision of law” from the

APA’s procedural requirements. But this exception “applies only

in situations where the law can reasonably be read only one way,”

so that the agency’s interpretation is “patently compelled by, or

repetitive of, the statute's plain language.” Morning Star, 38