Embed Size (px)
[…] While these regulations explicitly state that the FMLA's provisionsare based upon those contained in the FLSA, not all district courts haveinterpreted the FMLA's definition of "employer" as such. Furthermore,only one circuit court has yet to rule on the issue. As the next section ofthis Comment will explore, the issue remains undecided as to whetherthe FMLA functions as an anti-discrimination statute, like the ADA,ADEA, and Title VII, or functions in accordance with the FLSA's pro-visions.

37. See 29 U.S.C. § 2613. "An employer may require... certification is-sued by the health care provider of the eligible employee or of the son, daugh-ter, spouse, or parent of the employee. . . ." Furthermore, "(t]he employee shallprovide, in a timely manner, a copy of such certification to the employer." Id.

38. See id.39. See 29 U.S.C. § 2613(b)(1)-(4).40. See 29 U.S.C. § 2613(c)(1).41. See 29 U.S.C. § 2654.42. 29 C.F.R. § 825.104(d) (1993) (repealed).

1999]

280 Journal of Contemporary Health Law and Policy [Vol. 16:273

II. CASE LAW INTERPRETING "EMPLOYER" UNDER THE FMLA