• Upload
[…] Accordingly,

BPM Board Administrative Manual Page 41

Quasi-Legislative Function

Under sections 101.6, 2460 and 2460.1 of the California Business and Professions Code (B&P),

the Board of Podiatric Medicine has been charged by the Legislature with the responsibility for

regulating the profession of podiatric medicine within the State of California. Additionally, the

Board has been delegated the authority by the Legislature under section 2470 B&P to adopt,

amend or repeal any regulations necessary to enable the board to execute the laws related to

the practice of podiatric medicine.

A regulation is defined in Government Code section 11342.600:

"Regulation means every rule, regulation, order, or standard of general application or the amendment, supplement, or revision of any rule, regulation, order, or standard adopted by any state agency to implement, interpret, or make specific the law enforced or administered by it, or to govern its procedure."

This exclusive charge for the regulation of podiatric medicine is considered the Board’s quasi-

legislative function. However, not every statute requires the adoption of an implementing

regulation. In this regard, it is useful to think about three types of statutory provisions: