ACLDN is not authorized to transact insurance in Washington

31. RCW 48.05.030(1) states in pertinent part that "[n]o person shall act as an insurer and no insurer shall transact insurance in this state other than as authorized by a certificate of authority issued to it by the commissioner and then in force ... "

AMENDED FINAL ORDER ON SUMMARY JUDGMENT No. 20-0257, 20-0457 Page 13

Page 23: Summons and Petition for Judicial Review (Nos. 20-0257, 20

32. RCW 48.15.020(1) provides that "[a]n insurer that is not authorized by the commissioner may not solicit insurance business in this state or transact insurance b:usiness in this state, except as provided in this chapter."

33. It is undisputed that ACLDN does not hold a certificate of authority to transact insurance in Washington, and ACLDN is not otherwise authorized to engage in the business of insurance. Thus, because ACLDN has transacted insurance, they have violated the above statutes.