In tum, OIC proceeded to issue the subpoena duces tecum in order to receive the additional information and responses OIC believed the agency was entitled to obtain. ACLDN complied with the subpoena. In this case, ACLDN's level of cooperation is not grounds for an increased fine amount, but completes the timeline for investigation and OIC's eventual issuance of the Order to Cease and Desist and the Order Imposing A Fine.

The evidence is admissible as described above.

ACLDN is Transacting Insurance

11. RCW 48.01.040 provides that "[i]nsurance is a contract whereby one undertakes to indemnify another or pay a specified amount upon determinable contingencies."

12. "Specified amount" and "determinable contingency" are not defined by statute. "In the absence of such a definition, statutory construction requires that we give undefined words their common and ordinary meaning. To ascertain this meaning, we may use a dictionary." Vance v. Dep't of Ret.