32. RCW 48.15.020(1) provides that "[a]n insurer that is not authorized by the commissioner may not solicit insurance business in this state or transact insurance b:usiness in this state, except as provided in this chapter."

33. It is undisputed that ACLDN does not hold a certificate of authority to transact insurance in Washington, and ACLDN is not otherwise authorized to engage in the business of insurance. Thus, because ACLDN has transacted insurance, they have violated the above statutes.

Authority to issue cease and desist order

34. Under RCW 48.02.080(3), "[i]f the commissioner has cause to believe that any person is violating or is about to violate any provision of this code or any regulation or order of the commissioner, he or she may: (a) issue a cease and desist order ... "

35. Under RCW 48.15.023(5)(a), "[i]fthe commissioner has cause to believe that any person has violated the provisions ofRCW 48.15.020(1), the commissioner may: (i) [i]ssue and enforce a cease and desist order in accordance with the provisions ofRCW 48.02.080 ... "