Entities cannot evade supervision from OIC by having consumers sign attestations that the consumers agree the product purchased is not insurance and that no contractual obligation to pay exists.

30. For the reasons outlined above, the memberships sold by ACLDN do qualify as insurance, as ACLDN promises to pay a specified amount upon a determinable contingency. As they qualify under this portion of the definition of insurance in RCW 48.01.040, there is no need to reach whether the memberships constitute indemnification.

ACLDN is not authorized to transact insurance in Washington

31. RCW 48.05.030(1) states in pertinent part that "[n]o person shall act as an insurer and no insurer shall transact insurance in this state other than as authorized by a certificate of authority issued to it by the commissioner and then in force ... "

AMENDED FINAL ORDER ON SUMMARY JUDGMENT No. 20-0257, 20-0457 Page 13

Page 23: Summons and Petition for Judicial Review (Nos. 20-0257, 20