SUMMER 2010 | VOL. 14 | NO. 1 NNY Business Law JournalY
[…] A reasonable explanation would be that this duty, unlike the duty of good faith in the typical contractual setting, cannot be modifi ed, nor may its standards be set, by contractual terms.56 Until the courts rule on the scope of this statutory duty, a broker is well advised to assume the worst—that the terms of the contract setting the standards of good faith do not govern.

4. Duty to Disclose Compensation and Other Material Information and Not Accept Undisclosed Compensation

Section 590-b (1) (d) prohibits a mortgage broker from accepting, giving, or charging “any undisclosed compen-sation, directly or indirectly, that inures to the benefi t of the mortgage broker, whether or not characterized as an expenditure made for the borrower.” This prohibition complements § 590-b (1) (e)’s requirement to “clearly dis-close to the borrower, not later than three days after receipt of the loan application, all material information as speci-fi ed by the superintendent that might reasonably affect the rights, interests, or ability of the borrower to receive the borrower’s intended benefi t from the home loan, includ-ing total compensation that the broker would receive from any of the loan options that the lender or mortgage broker presents to the borrower.” A broker can avoid liability under these two sections with clear disclosure of any and all compensation that the broker will receive under each proposed loan.