SUMMER 2010 | VOL. 14 | NO. 1 NNY Business Law JournalY
[…] Additionally, under federal law, if a lender violates RESPA, the lender can cure its violation by refunding the overage at settlement or within 30 days. Section 590-b does not provide such an ability to cure; however, recovery is limited under § 590-b to actual damages.62 Thus, if the broker or lender refunds any overage as provided under federal law, there will be no actual damages.

5. Duty to Diligently Work to Present the Borrower with a Range of Products

Section 590-b (1) (f) requires the broker to “diligently work to present the borrower with a range of loan prod-ucts for which the borrower likely qualifi es and which are appropriate to the borrower’s existing circumstances, based on information known by, or obtained in good faith by, the broker.” Several states have enacted similar require-ments.63 Diligence is subjective, and most likely will be interpreted as it is under agency law—requiring such skill as is ordinarily possessed by persons of common capac-ity engaged in the same business.64 Unlike the previous discussion of the duty of