SUMMER 2010 | VOL. 14 | NO. 1 NNY Business Law JournalY
[…] Pragmatists like Judge Posner recognize, from experience, the experi-ence of the last few years the need to in-centivize good behavior and disincentiv-ize bad behavior by fi nancial institutions,

NYSBA NY Business Law Journal | Summer 2010 | Vol. 14 | No. 1 57

Corp., No. H-03-909, 2004 WL 594752, at *4 (S.D. Tex. Mar. 10, 2004); and Sumitomo Copper Litig., 182 F.R.D. 85, 90 (S.D.N.Y. 1998)).

37. See Board of Trade v. Olsen, 262 U.S. 1, 39 (1923).

38. Brief for Plaintiff-Appellee at 9, Kohen v. Pac. Inv. Mgmt. Co., No. 08-1075 (7th Cir. Oct. 16, 2008) (citing Commodity Exchange Act § 3, 7 U.S.C. § 5 (the core purpose of the CEA is “to deter and prevent price manipulation or any other disruptions to market integrity”); Leist v. Simplot, 638 F.2d 283, 304-306, n. 42 (2d Cir. 1980), aff’d, Merrill Lynch. v. Curran, 456 U.S. 353 (1982)).

39. 7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(2).

40. 7 U.S.C. § 13(a); In re Energy Transfer Partners Natural Gas Litig., 2009 U.S. Dist.