SUMMER 2010 | VOL. 14 | NO. 1 NNY Business Law JournalY
[…] If he does so act, he can be liable for fraud.35 This last duty imposes its own duty of disclosure of any confl icting interests.36 This, obviously, is not in line with the expectation of the average mortgage broker.

Thus, even if the parties are not in a fi duciary relation-ship by law, the borrower certainly expects such a relation-ship. In light of this reality, laws have been proposed to create such duties. One such law is § 590-b.

C. New Section 590-b

Section 6 of S. 8143 added a new § 590-b to the Banking Law. Subsection (1) of § 590-b provides new requirements for brokers:

Each mortgage broker shall, in addition to the duties imposed by otherwise applicable provisions of state and federal law, with respect to any transaction, including any practice, or course of business in connection with the trans-action, in which the mortgage broker solicits, processes, places or negotiates a home loan:

(a) act in the borrower’s interest;

(b) act with reasonable skill, care and diligence;

(c) act in good faith and with fair dealing;

(d) not accept, give, or charge any undis-closed compensation, directly or indirect-ly, that inures to the benefi t of the mort-gage broker, whether or not characterized as an expenditure made for the borrower;

(e) clearly disclose to the borrower, not later than three days after receipt of the loan application, all material information as specifi ed by the superintendent that might reasonably affect the rights, inter-ests, or ability of the borrower to receive the borrower’s intended benefi t from the home loan, including total compensation that the broker would receive from any of the loan options that the lender or mort-gage broker presents to the borrower; and

(f) diligently work to present the borrower with a range of loan products for which the borrower likely qualifi es and which are appropriate to the borrower’s exist-ing circumstances, based on information known by, or obtained in good faith by, the broker.

This article will examine the new duties imposed individually. Because of the scarcity of case law interpreting the statutes, parallels will have to be drawn from similar statutes in order to draw a reasonable picture of the scope of the statutory obligations. Many, if not all,