SUMMER 2010 | VOL. 14 | NO. 1 NNY Business Law JournalY
[…] It appears as though what is crucial is ensuring that the consumer receives the appropriate disclosure as prescribed by the superintendent.

The disclosure requirements of these sections are more onerous compared to the requirements under new section 590-b and federal law. Section 590-b allows three days from the application for the disclosure to take place.68 RESPA likewise provides for three days from the application for disclosure.69 Subsections (s) and (n) require disclosure contemporaneous with the application. Secondly, § 590-b only requires that the broker disclose the “total compensa-tion that the broker would receive from any of the loan options that the lender or mortgage broker presents to the borrower.” A broker who discloses the total amount of compensation without disclosing his methodology at arriving at the compensation would satisfy this require-ment.