Page 85: Summary Sheet - Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife...Summary Sheet . Meeting dates: January 17 – 18, 2020 . Agenda item: 7. HPA Rule Making Implementing House Bill 1579 –

Regulatory Analysis – Incorporating elements of 2SHB 1579, as enacted, into HPA rules Page 34

impact for small businesses in most cases. In the case where small businesses pay more per employee for compliance, that difference represents ten cents per employee for small businesses versus five cents per employee for large businesses.

8.3.10: Steps to reduce costs to individuals or small businesses

RCW 19.85.030(2) “Based upon the extent of disproportionate impact on small business identified in the statement prepared under RCW 19.85.040 [i.e. in Section 7 of this document], the agency shall, where legal and feasible in meeting the stated objectives of the statutes upon which the rule is based, reduce the costs imposed by the rule on small businesses. The agency must consider, without limitation, each of the following methods of reducing the impact of the proposed rule on small businesses:” [Note: RCW 19.85.030(2)(a) through (f) lists the methods, which are also listed under items (a) through (f) in Table 11 of this document ].