Most of these rule proposals do not create new compliance requirements (Table 1). Three proposals, the “penalty amount”, “penalty schedule” rules in WAC 220-660-480 and “benchmark” rule in WAC 220-660-370 (Bank protection in saltwater areas), has potential to impose additional costs on HPA applicants.

Table 1 Rule groups and their status relative to APA and RFA analysis.

Rule Group Content WAC RFA citation (RCW)

“Provisions of 2SHB 1579”

New tools and requirements copied nearly verbatim from statute into rule

220-660-050

220-660-370 (except subsection 5)

220-660-460, 470, 480 [except subsections 480(5), 480(7), 480(8)]

19.85.025(3) rule described in RCW 34.05.310(4)(c) and/or (e): “Rules adopting or incorporating by reference without material change … Washington state statutes” and “Rules the content of which is explicitly and specifically dictated by statute”

“Signature authority”

Specifies which WDFW staff have authority to issue which compliance tools

220-660-480(5)

220-660-480(7)

19.85.025(3) rule described in RCW 34.05.310(4)(b): “Rules relating only to internal governmental operations that are not subject to violation by a nongovernment party”

19.85.025(4): Does not affect small businesses

“Penalty amount”

Specifies WDFW may levy a civil penalties of up to $10,000 for every violation

220-660-480(7) Potential costs to comply; Analysis required

“Penalty schedule”

Schedule for determining penalties, developed by WDFW