As time allows, WDFW biologists can also offer technical assistance by establishing the benchmarks at no cost to the applicant. When benchmark measurements are needed, they are frequently done by civil engineers, civil engineer technicians, surveyors, or surveyor technicians. The person establishing the benchmarks will need a tape measure.

8.3.2: Identify businesses - minor cost threshold

RCW 19.85.040(2)(c) “Provide a list of industries that will be required to comply with the rule. However, this subsection (2)(c) shall not be construed to preclude application of the rule to any business or industry to which it would otherwise apply.”