RCW 77.12.047.

To help achieve the agency’s mandate, the Legislature passed a state law in 1943 called Protection of Fish Life, now recorded as Chapter 77.55 RCW - Construction projects in state waters. The entire text of the statute can be found at: http://app.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=77.55 .

RCW 77.55.011(11) defines a “hydraulic project” as

“the construction or performance of work that will use, divert, obstruct, or change the natural flow or bed of any of the salt or freshwater of the state.”

RCW 77.55.021(1) states