No other mitigation techniques have been suggested by small businesses or business advocates.

8.3.12: Additional steps WDFW has taken to lessen impacts

Additional steps WDFW plans to take to minimize costs to those who must comply with the new rules:

1. WDFW will provide training to saltwater bank protection permitting biologists for how to establish adequate benchmarks and how to help the applicant record the benchmarks in their application materials.

2. The HPA Technical Assistance webpage has example engineering drawings that show how to establish and document benchmarks on the plans.

3. WDFW will provide outreach and guidance materials to individuals and businesses for how to establish adequate project benchmarks.

8.3.13: Involving stakeholders in rule development

RCW 19.85.040(2) “A small business economic impact statement must also include:… (b) A description of how the agency will involve small businesses in the development of the rule.”

RCW 19.85.040(3) “To obtain information for purposes of this section, an agency may survey a representative sample of affected businesses or trade associations and should, whenever possible, appoint a committee under RCW 34.05.310(2) to assist in the accurate assessment of the costs of a proposed rule, and the means to reduce the costs imposed on small business.”