This term is used throughout this document to refer to individuals, organizations, and businesses.

Page 61: Summary Sheet - Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife...Summary Sheet . Meeting dates: January 17 – 18, 2020 . Agenda item: 7. HPA Rule Making Implementing House Bill 1579 –

Regulatory Analysis – Incorporating elements of 2SHB 1579, as enacted, into HPA rules Page 10

department may not impose conditions that attempt to optimize conditions for fish life that are out of proportion to the impact of the proposed project.” RCW 77.55.231(1)

The Hydraulic Code Statute is intended to ensure that hydraulic projects adequately protect fish life.

SECTION 5: How the Rule Meets the Objectives of the Statute

RCW 34.05.328 (1)(b): “Determine that the rule is needed to achieve the general goals and specific objectives stated under (a) of this subsection [i.e. for the statute that the rule implements], and analyze alternatives to rule making and the consequences of not adopting the rule;”

5.1: Why is the Proposed Rule Needed?