Disapproval of an application - Notice - Review

Section 10

RCW 77.55.460 WAC 220-660-050(19)3 Procedures for HPAs

Remedies under chapter not exclusive

Section 11

RCW 77.55.470 WAC 220-660-480(10) Compliance with HPA provisions - remedies not exclusive

Repeal single-family-residence marine beach front protective bulkheads or rockwalls provisions

Section 14(1)

Repealed RCW 77.55.141

Strike reference in WAC 220-660-050(13)

Procedures for HPAs

Strike reference in WAC 220-660-370

Bank Protection in saltwater areas

Repeal Civil Penalty statute

Section 14(2)

Repealed RCW 77.55.291

n/a n/a

SECTION 3: Significant Legislative Rule Analysis Required

RCW 34.05.328(5)(a) “Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, this section applies to: (i) … the legislative rules of the department of fish and wildlife implementing chapter 77.55 RCW;…”

Hydraulic Code rules in chapter 220-660 WAC are significant legislative rules as specified in RCW 34.05.328(5)(a)(i). Analyses pursuant to RCW 34.05.328 are provided for this rule proposal.

SECTION 4: Goals and Objectives of the Statute that the Rule Implements

RCW 34.05.328 (1)(a) “Clearly state in detail the general goals and specific objectives of the statute that the rule implements;”

Page 60: Summary Sheet - Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife...Summary Sheet . Meeting dates: January 17 – 18, 2020 . Agenda item: 7. HPA Rule Making Implementing House Bill 1579 –

Regulatory Analysis – Incorporating elements of 2SHB 1579, as enacted, into HPA rules Page 9