• Upload
[…] noted in I and II. 301The bicycle helmet law also provides that persons≤15 years old who are “using or operating a skateboard, roller skates, scooter or inline skates on a public highway, bicycle path, shared use path, park and/or recreational area, school property or on any other public right-of-way” shall also wear an approved bicycle helmet. §31-19-2.1 302An approved bicycle helmet is one that meets the standards for such helmets established by either the Snell Memorial Foundation, the American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM) or the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC). §31-19-2.1

Page 141: Summary of Vehicle Occupant Protections Laws · Summary of Vehicle Occupant Protections Laws ... use of (1) safety belts, (2) child passenger restraint devices, and (3) motorcycle

RHODE ISLAND

135

Note: “In no event shall failure to wear a helmet

be considered as contributory or comparative negligence, not shall the failure to wear a helmet be admissible as evidence in the trial of any civil action.” §31-19-2.1

Required Use of Bicycle Eye Protection Device:

Requirements: None

Sanctions for Failure to Use: N/A Prohibition Against Riding in Unsecured Portion of Vehicle: