Summary of Powers of National Banks and Federal Savings
[…] See NBD Bank, N.A. v. Bennett, 67 F.3d 629 (7th Cir. 1995); Independent Insurance Agents of America, Inc. v. Ludwig, 997 F.2d 958 (D.C. Cir. 1993); Shawmut Bank Connecticut v. Googins, 965 F. Supp. 304 (D. Conn. 1997). Financial subsidiaries of national banks may sell all types of insurance in any State without regard to geographic restrictions. Financial subsidiaries may engage in activities that are "financial in nature." 12 U.S.C. § 24a(a)(2)(A)(i). Activities that are financial in nature are defined to include "insuring, guaranteeing, or indemnifying against loss, harm, damage, illness, disability, or death. . .and acting as. . .agent or broker. . .in any State." See 12 U.S.C. §§ 24a(b)(1)(A)(i) and 1843(k)(4)(B). Insurance activities of NBs are functionally regulated by State insurance regulators. 15 U.S.C. § 6711.