Summary Judgment and Partial Judgment in Louisiana: The
[…] cannot be properly certified because they are not final. A judge cannot, throughcertification, turn an interlocutory judgment into a final judgment, and a

Louisiana appellate court should not review the question of finality under an

abuse of discretion standard. Instead, that question should be reviewed de novo

in every case where a partial adjudication is certified.

112. Id. at 7-8, 100 S. Ct. at 1465-65 (citations omitted)..113. Id. at 10, 100 S. Ct. at 1466 (citations omitted).114. La. Code Civ. P. art. 1841 provides:

A judgment is the determination of the rights of the parties in an action and may award

any relief to which the parties are entitled. It may be interlocutory or final.

A judgment that does not determine the merits but only preliminary matters in the

course of the action is an interlocutory judgment.A judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is a final judgment.

I5. Id.

[Vol. 59

Page 30: Summary Judgment and Partial Judgment in Louisiana: The

MARK TATUM & WILLIAM NORRIS, III