Embed Size (px)
[…] specification is quintessential for receiving substantive patent rights as “the test for
sufficiency is whether the disclosure of the application relied upon reasonably conveys to
those skilled in the art that the inventor had possession of the claimed subject matter as of the
filing date.”[40] For AEIs, it is important to verify how humans are involved in different
aspects of its conceptualization and constructive reduction to practice[41].
Lately, some aberrations are observed in making true admissions for AI related patent
specifications. Though, 35 U.S.C. Section 103 states: “Patentability shall not be negated by
the manner in which the invention was made”, AI machines may be sometimes deployed to
invent en masse thousands of alternative patent applications or defensive publications merely
by linguistic manipulation[42]. This form of non-inventive claiming can rattle the current