specification is quintessential for receiving substantive patent rights as “the test for

sufficiency is whether the disclosure of the application relied upon reasonably conveys to

those skilled in the art that the inventor had possession of the claimed subject matter as of the

filing date.”[40] For AEIs, it is important to verify how humans are involved in different

aspects of its conceptualization and constructive reduction to practice[41].

Lately, some aberrations are observed in making true admissions for AI related patent

specifications. Though, 35 U.S.C. Section 103 states: “Patentability shall not be negated by

the manner in which the invention was made”, AI machines may be sometimes deployed to

invent en masse thousands of alternative patent applications or defensive publications merely

by linguistic manipulation[42]. This form of non-inventive claiming can rattle the current