85. Death by deportation is not hyperbole. In fact, many noncitizens who are removed from the United States—either because their claims for asylum or other protections were unsuccessful, they did not have a right to counsel, or they were unaware that any such protection could be available to them—return to face harm, torture, and even death in their home countries. See, e.g., Armando Trull, Deported from U.S., Honduran Immigrants Return to Death and Terror, WAMU 88.5 (Aug. 20, 2014), http://wamu.org/news/14/08/20/death_and_terror_await_many_deported_honduran_immigrants. 86. See, e.g., In re H-, 6 I. & N. Dec. 358, 358 (B.I.A. 1954) (noting that the respondent was an “alien of unsound mind”). 87. Reno v. Flores, 507 U.S. 292, 306 (1993). 88. See INA § 292, 8 U.S.C. § 1362 (2016) (“In any removal proceedings before an immigration judge and in any appeal proceedings before the Attorney General from any such removal proceedings, the person concerned shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the Government) by such counsel, authorized to practice in such proceedings, as he shall choose.”). 89. See 8 C.F.R. § 1240.10(a)(4) (2016). 90. INA § 240a(b)(3), 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(3).

Page 17: Sufficiently Safeguarded?: Competency Evaluations of

Sherman-Stokes_19 (Dukanovic).DOC (Do Not Delete) 5/10/2016 4:22 PM

May 2016] SUFFICIENTLY SAFEGUARDED? 1039