Subtitled: WHAT IS THE V ALUED POLICY LAW & WHY DO I CARE?
[…] O We will discuss the building code’s application to various loss

fact patterns to determine when a structure can or cannot be rebuilt; and if rebuilt, to what standards.

Page 3: Subtitled: WHAT IS THE VALUED POLICY LAW HY …...structure, mobile home … " • Purpose: To facilitate prompt settlement of claims after total losses by making it unnecessary for

Introduction and purpose of the Valued Policy Law

Fla. Stat. § 627.702

• Applicability: Determines the insurer's liability under the policy for a total loss

• § 627.702(1)(a): "In the event of the total loss of any building, structure, mobile home … "

• Purpose: To facilitate prompt settlement of claims after total losses

by making it unnecessary for insured to prove value of property • § 627.702(1)(b): "The intent of this subsection is not to deprive

an insurer of any proper defense under the policy, to create new or additional coverage under the policy, or to require an insurer to pay for a loss caused by a peril other than the covered peril.

Page 4: Subtitled: WHAT IS THE VALUED POLICY LAW HY …...structure, mobile home … " • Purpose: To facilitate prompt settlement of claims after total losses by making it unnecessary for

Introduction and purpose of the Valued Policy Law

Fla. Stat. § 627.702